Co-creation of Visions for Livable Cities and the Integrated Development of Sustainable Tourism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Yukiko  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50508190)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 祐  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords都市ビジョン / サスティナブルツーリズム / 生活都市 / 観光インフラ / ウェルネスツーリズム / オーバーツーリズム / 観光計画
Outline of Research at the Start
現在世界的な潮流として、SDGsに示されるように、生活と環境に視点を置いた都市(以降生活都市)への転換が課題となっており、「誰一人取り残さない」の持続的な発展にむけた都市ビジョンが国内外で提示されている。一方、都市の魅力向上に伴う観光の増加は、行きすぎるとオーバーツーリズムの発生につながるという反面を持つ。そこで本研究は、生活都市を基盤とした持続可能な観光の方策として、観光体験を通じた生活都市のビジョンの発信と共有、ビジョンの実装に伴う観光インフラやコンテンツの充実に注目し、都市ビジョンと連動した持続的な観光の計画・マネジメントのフレームを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The potential for sharing urban visions and integrating tourism was clarified through case studies. 1) In SDGs Future Cities, tourism is an effective means of conveying urban visions. Through tourism programs and facility development, the target environment is materialized, and evaluation criteria are formed. 2) In inheriting regional cultural resources through tourism, developing tourism content as SDGs tourism is effective, but challenges include coordination and securing personnel. 3) European spa resorts and urban trails in Asia enhance the connection between urban and natural environments, offering rebranding and new urban lifestyles as experiences for both citizens and tourists.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
都市ビジョンと観光政策に関しては、それぞれの特徴的な時代・事業に着目した研究、walkable cityやlivable city、環境共生都市など生活と環境の質に視点を置いた都市に関しては、計画技術や評価指標に関する多くの研究がある。本研究では、ステイクホルダである事業者や市民の実感に結びつくレベルでの具体性を持ったビジョンの発信の手法として、また、環境、歴史文化、健康の各分野、空間整備とコンテンツ開発など、分野を横断してのビジョン共有・実装に向けての観光の可能性を提示した。