A Study on the Selection Criteria for Host Locations that Motivate Participation from Domestic and International Attendees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University
Principal Investigator
Iwamoto Hidekazu  城西国際大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (80746727)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 徳朗  東京都立産業技術大学院大学, 産業技術研究科, 教授 (80433142)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMICE / 国際会議運営 / コンベンション・ビジネス / 参加者動機 / ハイブリッド / リスクマネジメント / 国際会議誘致 / 参加動機 / 国際会議 / 開催選定基準 / ハイブリット会議
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、国際的な誘致競争が激化している国際会議に関する研究をテーマとする。国際会議誘致においては、観光庁[2016]が直接・間接効果を明らかにしているが、国内外の国際会議主催者の会議を誘致する際の開催地選定基準や国内外参加者が日本各地で開催される国際会議への参加動機については解明されていない。そこで、本研究では、①国外の既存研究から国際会議誘致における諸要素を洗い出し、②国内外主催者の開催地選定基準と国内外参加者の参加動機の要因のギャップ分析を行うことで、我が国が抱える国際会議誘致の課題を抽出し、③国内の国際誘致における改善指針の策定と提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shifted its research focus due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic and explored new directions for risk management in international conference operations. In the first year, it was found that awareness of infectious diseases was high, and participants took time to psychologically recover. In the second year, the study analyzed the differences in needs between participants in online and hybrid conferences, highlighting the difficulties of time differences and promoting interaction online. The third year investigated the economic ripple effects of hybrid conferences and participants' expectations for tourism resources, revealing that expectations were higher among international participants. By the fourth year, it became clear that increasing on-site participants and fostering a hospitality mindset in the host city could lead to the acquisition of repeat attendees. Over these four years, a foundation for sustainable international conference management was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新型コロナウィルスの影響を受け、MICE分野における国際会議運営の新たな方向性を考察した。初年度は、リスクマネジメント認識度を分析し、参加者の心理的回復が時間を要することを明らかにした。次年度は、オンラインとハイブリッド型会議の参加者ニーズの差異を明らかにし、時差や交流の難しさを指摘した。3年目は、ハイブリッド型会議の経済波及効果を高めるため、観光資源への期待を調査した。4年目は、参加者の動向を分析し、ホスピタリティマインドの醸成がリピーター獲得に寄与することを示した。学術的・社会的意義として、国際会議運営において、感染症などのリスクに柔軟に対応するための一事例を示したと考えられる。