A study on the planning theory for upgrading nature trail network by application of landscape potential on historic pilgrimage way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
ONO Ryohei  立教大学, 観光学部, 教授 (40272439)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自然歩道 / 参詣道 / 景観 / 身体性 / 自然公園
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本の自然公園を核として整備の進められてきた自然歩道の計画論の再構築を目指し、風土に即した自然歩道計画に活かし得る歴史的参詣道の特性を把握することをねらいとする。自然公園と領域的重なりの大きい山岳信仰空間(霊山・霊場)に関わる代表的な参詣路を対象とし、その立地環境における周辺の自然環境との視覚的繋がりを分析することでその景観特性を明らかにし、さらにその資源性を自然歩道のネットワーク計画に活用する方法論を検討する。これらを通して、自然と文化が一体となった日本固有の環境・風土観の体験の場としての価値を有する観光対象として自然歩道を再評価し、その計画論の展開に資することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is, from the aspect of tourism planning, to clarify characteristics of landscape experiences on historic pilgrimage routes in mountainous areas in Japan and utilize them for planning nature trail.
As the results by case studies, it was revealed that on each route, around a temple or a shrine as sacred destination, visitors can experience the maximum or local maximum visibility to the surrounding environment. Furthermore, some kinds of spatial “lag” was identified in which visitors reach the prospect point after the rise of heavy physical loads to the local maximum. It is believed that these facts illustrate some feature of spatial principle of trial with impressive pilgrimage. Visibility and physical loads can be estimated and evaluated by topography data, therefore their forecasting and adjustment will be helpful for new planning or upgrading of nature trail network.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は自然地域における観光計画に関わる、山を巡る自然歩道での風景体験の質を高めるために歴史的な霊場への参詣道に学ぶことをねらいとしたものである。移動にともない変化する景観の質を捉える研究はこれまでにも存在したが、登山道における例は少なく、また視覚的な景観に限られていた。本研究では、風景とそれを体験する身体の状態の関係に注目した点にこれまでにない独自性がある。諸霊場では核心地付近の優れた眺望地に到達する少し手前に身体的疲労の増大のピークがあることなどが明らかとなり、この関係は登山道の新設や見直し計画に活かすことが可能である。