Project/Area Number |
20K12440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research Institution | Yokohama College of Commerce |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 屋外遊園地 / 価値創造 / ビジネスモデル / 観光資源 / 地域活性化 / 地域の回遊性向上 / 単純往復型 / 先行回遊型 / 相互回遊型 / 後行回遊型 / 域内回遊移動調査 / 観光移動とアクセス交通 / 貨客混載周遊バス / 遊園地の概念発展 / コロナ禍の遊園地の価値 / 観光移動とアクセス手段 / 域内回遊移動状況 / オンライン化が実質的に困難 / 団体客、外国人客の大幅減少 / 日本人の個人客利用促進 / 遊園地の既成概念を超える / 売上下位 / 地方中小都市 / 比較研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は「屋外遊園地はどうやって生き残っていけばよいのか」という問いに対して、一般的な経営・マーケティングの手法である「市場分類」「外部環境変化」「ビジネスモデル」「市場開発と価値創造に向けた戦略」の分析を行う。分析の対象とする屋外遊園地は、売上下位、かつ地方中小都市に立地する5市町村の施設である。本研究は、これまで研究の対象となってこなかった売上下位、地方中小都市の施設に対して、基本的なマーケティング戦略、経営戦略の分析ツールを用いて分析することに独自性がある。本研究による研究成果は地方の屋外遊園地の新たな成長モデルを提示するとともに、遊園地経営理論の一般化に貢献することを目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research had analyzed the question, "How should outdoor amusement parks survive?" Three years of research was decided to proceed due to the COVID-19.However, although the facilities (amusement parks) investigated in this research were placed in a harsh environment, they overcame the difficulties with their own ingenuity. This research organizes the research results into the following four points. Namely, (1) development of amusement park visitor behavior pattern model for analyzing the future growth of amusement parks as an academic achievement, (2) business matching, (3) demonstration experiment, and (4) countermeasures against overtourism. and tourism promotion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
屋外遊園地の経営・マーケティングを体系的にまとめた研究成果が少ないことから、本研究がその貢献に寄与するものと考える。あわせて、地方の屋外遊園地を研究することの社会的意義は、地域経済の維持・発展および地域での健全な暮らしにとって遊園地施設は欠かせないという点にある。