Polyphonic Tourism for Asian Diversity in Global Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Endo Hideki  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00275348)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 韓 準祐  多摩大学, グローバルスタディーズ学部, 准教授 (00727472)
羽谷 沙織  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (10576151)
間中 光  追手門学院大学, 地域創造学部, 講師 (30823546)
藤巻 正己  立命館大学, 文学部, 授業担当講師 (60131603)
薬師寺 浩之  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (70647396)
有田 理佳 (山本理佳)  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (70708073)
轟 博志  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 教授 (80435172)
神田 孝治  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90382019)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsポリフォニック・ツーリズム / ダークツーリズム / グローバル社会 / ダイバーシティ / アジア
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、アジア―とくに東アジアと東南アジア―の人々が、多様で異なる価値観・文化・経験・民族・性・階層・信仰等を越えて、ダイバーシティを有しつつも、①「現在、観光を契機にして、いかにしたたかにグローバルでモバイルなアジア世界の中で相互に共することができているのか」、②「できていないのだとすれば、それは何故どのようにして、できていないのか」、③「そして今後いかにポリフォニック・ツーリズムを洗練させていけるのか」を綿密な理論研究・アジアの厚いフィールド調査を通じて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order for people from diverse backgrounds to live together in a global modern society, it is necessary to have an open mind that actively accepts differences and novelty. What role does tourism play to foster this open mind and for people with different values , cultures, experiences, ethnicities, genders, classes, beliefs to coexist? Researching this is strongly needed in tourism researches. This research explored polyphonic tourism, which transcends diverse differences in values and experiences, and encourages people to coexist with each other in the global Asian world while maintaining each diversity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アジア――とくに東アジアと東南アジア――の人々が、多様で異なる価値観・文化・経験・民族・性・階層・信仰等を越えて、ダイバーシティを有しつつも、①「現在、観光を契機にして、いかにしたたかにグローバルでモバイルなアジア世界の中で相互に共生することができているのか」、②「できていないのだとすれば、それは何故どのようにして、できていないのか」、③「そして今後いかにポリフォニック・ツーリズムを洗練させていけるのか」について、理論研究およびフィールド調査を通じて一定程度明らかにできた。