A Study on the Engagement of "Visitors" in Regional Rejuvenation and Tourism Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHannan University
Principal Investigator
Morishige Masayuki  阪南大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (20611966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海津 ゆりえ  文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
敷田 麻実  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (40308581)
内田 純一  小樽商科大学, 商学研究科, 教授 (40344527)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords観光ガバナンス / 移動(型)社会 / 地域外関係者 / かかわり / タッチポイント / 観光 / ガバナンス / 観光まちづくり / 移住 / 地域再生
Outline of Research at the Start
人口減少が本格化する日本では、地域外関係者への関心が高まり、地域再生に向けた活躍が期待されている。しかし、地域外関係者がどのようにかかわるかについて十分に考察されていない。本研究は観光ガバナンス概念と地域外関係者のかかわりの類型化モデルをもとに、観光から定住に至る政策プロセスと、地域外関係者のかかわりのメカニズムを分析する。そして、観光と定住を統合した観光地域ガバナンスを提示し、その理論と政策的実践の方途を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Today, we live in a "mobility-based society" where the volume and spatial extent of movement of people, goods, and information have increased significantly. Based on the premise of a mobility-based society, this study categorizes "visitors"(movers) into four groups based on their motives for visiting a community. It then points out that it is important for local communities to build relationships with them while recognizing the differences in their motivations. Through case studies in Kushiro City, Hokkaido, Nago City, Okinawa, and Shiraho District, Ishigaki City, Okinawa, this study attempts to theorize the concept of "engaging communities" by showing the possibility of transforming the engagement of movers in local communities through the process of (1) forming touchpoints, (2) responding to the needs of movers (gifts), and (3) responding to the needs of local communities by movers (reciprocating).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の関係人口に関する議論では、地域社会への関与の深い人びとが評価されてきた。しかし、現代は「定住型社会」から「移動(型)社会」へと移りつつあり、地域社会は定住者だけでなく、多様な移動者とも向き合わなければならない。本研究では、動機の観点から移動者を分類し、関係性の深さではなく、移動者の動機の差異と向き合うことで、関係を築くことの重要性を指摘した。また、移動者の動機が変容する点にも着目し、互酬概念を援用して地域側と移動者のかかわりの変容の理論化を図った。今後も人口減少が続く日本において、どのように多様な移動者と向き合いながら地域社会の存続をめざすか、本研究を通してその方途を示すことができた。