A Study on Gastronomy Walking in the Alsace Region from the Viewpoint of Wellness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences (2022-2023)
Kansai University of International Studies (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Noriyoshi  流通科学大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (10636351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高根沢 均  関西国際大学, 現代社会学部, 准教授 (10454779)
傍嶋 則之  関西国際大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30779509)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガストロノミーツーリズム / ウエルネス / ガストロノミーウォーキング / 地域活性化 / ウエルネスツーリズム / ヘルスツーリズム / ワインツーリズム / フードツーリズム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、フランスのアルザス地方のワインを活かしたガストロノミーウォーキングを対象として、その基盤となる理念をウエルネスの視点から分析するとともに、運営する組織とそれを支える地域の社会・文化・環境の特性を明らかにし、農山村の総合的な地域づくりとしての有用性を検証することを目的とする。
本研究が明らかにするものは以下の3点である。①ガストロノミーウォーキングの運営と管理の実態、②イベントを通じた地域づくりの手法と必要な要件、③運営者と参加者が共有するガストロノミーウォーキングの基盤理念。そして最終的に、これらの結果を踏まえて日本の農山漁村地域での応用可能性を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gastronomy tourism is a comprehensive tourism activity with various and wide opened subjects from eating to a way of cooking or a place of production of foods, therefore it could be an effective method for revitalization of rural areas. From viewpoint of the concept of Wellness, the authors focused on the possibility of the revitaliza-tion of rural areas through a gastronomy walking and carried out a survey at Gastronomy walking event in Barr (Alsace, France) and Yurihama town (Tottori, Japan). The results showed that the participants' motivation for par-ticipating was to deepen their relationship with friends and family, and that they valued eating, drinking, and landscape as factors that promoted interaction between participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の現地調査と分析から、日本の農山漁村地域においてガストロノミーウォーキングを通じた観光地域づくりを進めるうえで注意すべき視点を見出すことができた。
どちらの事例でも、イベントの舞台となった地域の自然や景観に対する満足度は高かった。ガストロノミーウォーキングでは、歩くことは単なる健康のための運動ではなく、地域の魅力に触れ、豊かな食を生み出す風土を楽しむことに価値がある。したがって、イベントで提供する食事にこだわるだけでなく、日ごろから地域の景観づくりに力を入れることが大切である。また、地域活性化につなげるためには、一部の住民団体だけではなく、地域全体を巻き込んだ協力体制が必要である。