Analyzing the Impact of Sustainable Tourism promotion on Local Communities Using the method of MassiveData Collection and Analysis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima Shudo University
Principal Investigator
KIM Deokkyum  広島修道大学, 商学部, 教授 (20366925)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsMassive data / Web Scraping / GIS / Textmining / ウェブスクレイピング / 空間分析 / 時系列分析 / 観光による地域への影響 / 島嶼観光 / 観光振興 / Webスクレイピング / Massive Data / テキストマイニング / 空間分析(GIS)
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、香川県と岡山県の島しょ部を中心に、2010年、2013年、2016年、2019年と3年に1回開催されている瀬戸内国際芸術祭(以下、瀬戸芸)をとりあげ、観光者の写真撮影行動及びレビューの書き込み行動に着目し、観光者が撮影しSNSにアップロードした大量の写真、いわゆる画像ビッグデータ(2010年から2019年までの10年間)及び対象観光地の全てのレビュー(評価や口コミ)に関する文字データを収集し、空間的視点から時系列にGISによる空間分析を行い、観光行動の範囲の拡大とそれによる地域への影響の解明を試みるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are as follows.
1. Long-lasting impact of large-scale tourism events: It was confirmed that the continuous holding of large-scale events has a large spatial effect and the effect lasts for a long time.    2. Authoring of two GIS skill guidebooks: The research led to the creation of two guidebooks that explain GIS(Geographic Information System) skills. These guidebooks provide valuable resources for individuals interested in understanding and applying GIS technology.   3. Code sharing for data collection and paper publication: The research involved the public release of the code used for data collection, enabling other researchers and interested individuals to utilize it.    4. Future challenges: On the other hand, in image analysis, there were significant biases in the images used for publication, and problems remained in generalization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
観光研究においては、空間分析および定量分析、とくに膨大な量のデータの収集と分析を用いることで、研究範囲の拡大や研究手法の広がりに貢献できたものといえる。また、社会的には、本研究に用いた手法をもとにしたGIS解説書を2冊執筆し、社会への貢献にもつながったといえる。