Multilingual Support at Tourist Facilities that Contribute to Mutual Understanding between Neighboring Countries: Korean Support in Northern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Yukiko  九州産業大学, 学術研究推進機構, 科研費特任研究員 (40330790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丁 仁京  佐賀女子短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (50759264)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords北部九州 / 観光地 / 韓国語 / 多言語解説文 / 韓国人訪日客 / 朝鮮半島 / 歴史的関係 / 文化財解説 / 韓国 / 観光 / 多言語対応 / 文化財解説文 / 観光施設 / 韓国語解説 / 有田町 / 有田焼 / 観光関連施設 / 隣接国 / 相互理解 / インバウンド
Outline of Research at the Start
インバウンド観光促進の目的の一つは、外国人が日本の歴史や文化を見聞することで日本の理解者になってもらうことであるが、古来より東アジア各国との交流が盛んだった北部九州にはこの地域と関わる歴史・文化的観光資源が多く、近隣諸国言語による対応が重要である。本研究は東アジアとの歴史に関わる北部九州の観光関連施設の多言語対応状況について、韓国語を中心に把握し、課題を分析し、課題解決について考察・提案を行おうとするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In promoting the acceptance of foreign visitors to Japan, the economic effect is of course important, but deepening understanding of Japan is also an important element. In recent years, multilingualization of signposts and facility guides has progressed, but in northern Kyushu, which has had deep historical and cultural ties with the Korean Peninsula since ancient times and where visitors from Korea still make up the overwhelming majority, we grasped the current state of Korean explanations at historical and cultural tourist facilities, considered whether there are any issues and what direction they should take in the future, and presented concrete solutions to the issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過去20年間で急速に訪日外国人受け入れが進む中、観光施設での多言語対応は大枠では進んだが、文化財の多言語解説の改善については全国的にも緒に就いたところである。特に歴史的・文化的にも、現在の人的交流の上でも、朝鮮半島と最も密接な関係にある北部九州において、韓国語による対応は重要な役割を担うはずであるが、いくつか課題があることが浮かび上がった。今後、これらの課題を解決していくことにより、日本の観光資源に対する韓国人の総体的で客観的な理解を導き、局所的な緊張関係がたびたび起こる日韓の関係をうまく調整していける可能性が見いだされたと考える。