Epidemiological Study on the Reduction of Fall Risk Among Foreign Mountaineers Across Multiple Routes of Mt. Fuji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80020:Tourism studies-related
Research InstitutionMount Fuji Research Institute, Yamanashi Prefectural Government
Principal Investigator
Uno Tadashi  山梨県富士山科学研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (80342963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 雅弘  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50310115)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords登山者の転倒状況 / 登山者の転倒関連要因 / 登山ルート別の転倒 / 外国人登山者 / 登山ルート別の転倒状況および関連要因 / 外国人登山者の転倒状況および関連要因 / 登山ルート別の転倒状況 / 登山者の転倒率 / 登山者の転倒関連要因の男女差 / 登山者の転倒に伴うケガ / 富士登山ルートの比較 / 富士登山 / 転倒リスク / 疫学調査 / 外国人 / 登山ルート
Outline of Research at the Start
登山中に発生する転倒は足関節捻挫や擦過傷などのケガを招き、ときには滑落や転落につながり重大な事故となる。未然に転倒を防ぎその発生を減少させることは、登山者の安全と健康を守るために重要である。しかし、国内外問わず多くの登山者が訪れている富士山では、軽微なものも含めた転倒発生の実態と関与している要因は明らかではない。
本研究では、吉田と富士宮の2つの登山ルートにおいて、日本人と外国人の登山者を対象とした質問紙を用いた大規模アンケート調査を行い、転倒の発生実態の把握と転倒関連要因を明らかとする。これにより転倒の軽減と予防につながる基礎的なデータの提出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the incidence of falls and fall-related injuries was found to be significantly higher on the Fujinomiya Route compared to the Yoshida Route. Additionally, both common and route-specific factors associated with falls were identified. These findings suggest that preventive measures tailored to each route may be necessary to reduce the risk of falls among climbers on the Yoshida and Fujinomiya Routes. Furthermore, different factors were associated with fall risk and altitude sickness risk between foreign and Japanese climbers on the Yoshida Route, indicating the importance of providing risk information tailored to specific target groups when promoting mountaineering safety on Mt. Fuji.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、富士登山における転倒の実態と関連要因を日本人・外国人別、登山ルート別に分析し、共通および特有のリスク要因を明らかにした。疲労や装備不備、経験不足に加え、登山者属性やルート特性による違いが示され、個別の予防策の必要性が示唆された。これらの研究成果は、登山者の安全対策に関する科学的根拠を提供するとともに、訪日外国人の増加を踏まえ、ターゲットに合った情報の提供や注意喚起を行う環境整備への貢献が期待される。