Development and challenges of livelihood and community reconstruction in areas affected by the nuclear accident: a gender perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yumiko  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (80302313)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 福島第一原子力発電事故 / 女性農業者 / 生活再建 / コミュニティ / 福島第一原発事故 / 農産加工 / コミュニティ再生 / 移住者 / 二地域居住 / 関係人口 / ジェンダー / コミュニティ再建
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、福島県における原発事故被災地での生活・コミュニティ再構築の展開過程と課題について、ジェンダーの視点から検討する。被災地の復興活動を牽引している女性に焦点を当て、彼女たちの活動がどのような背景のもとになされ、活動の発展に向けてどのような課題があり、課題解決のためにいかなる支援が必要か、といった点について、聞き取り調査と参与観察調査により明らかにする。また、被災地支援を契機として福島県への移住・二地域居住を選択した女性たちにも着目し、地元住民と関係人口の連携による地域復興の可能性を検討することで、女性の参画によるオルタナティブな地域復興の展開可能性と支援機関の役割について考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the development process and challenges of livelihood and community reconstruction in the areas affected by the nuclear accident in Fukushima Prefecture, focusing on the initiatives of farm women. Through interviews and participant observation, the study clarified the background to the activities of women who are leading various activities and expanding networks for community reconstruction in the affected areas, the challenges they face in the development of their activities, and the support they need to solve these challenges. In addition, by focusing on people who chose to move to Fukushima Prefecture and live in two areas as a result of support for the affected areas, and by examining the possibility of regional reconstruction through cooperation between local people and the related populations, the possibility of developing alternative regional reconstruction was examined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
原発事故被災地では、除染とインフラ整備という大規模なハード事業が展開され、帰還困難区域の解除政策が本格化しているが、帰還する住民は高齢者が中心で被災地は著しい高齢化に直面している。他方で、被災者が地域内外の人々とネットワークを形成し、「人間の復興」をめざす動きもまた積極的に展開されており、なかでも被災地支援を契機として福島県への移住・二地域居住を選択した人々が大きな役割を果たしている。本研究では、農村女性たちによる復興活動に着目して、故郷や避難先における生活・コミュニティ再構築の道筋について検討し、個々人の自己決定と他者との協働によるオルタナティブな復興の道筋を展望する点で一定の意義を有する。