The formation, development and transformation of colonial yukaku in the Korean Peninsula : Focusing on continuity/discontinuity in post-liberation Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
KIM Puja  東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (40558102)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 圭木  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 准教授 (40732368)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords朝鮮 / 遊廓 / 公娼制 / 植民地支配 / 植民地遊廓 / 植民地公娼制 / 性売買 / 韓国 / 性買売 / 済州島 / キーセン観光 / 釜山 / 娼妓 / 性売買集結地 / ソウル / 妓生 / 芸妓 / 芸能 / 貸座敷 / 植民地 / ジェンダー / セクシュアリティ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究がめざすのは、朝鮮半島の各植民地都市における遊廓形成とその展開・変容に関する個別事例を積み重ね、その全体像と特徴を明らかにすることによって、ジェンダー・セクシュアリティの視点から公娼制という国家的性管理制度を必要とした植民地支配のあり様を問い直し、当時の朝鮮社会や植民地解放後の韓国に何をもたらしたのかを検証することにある。
具体的には、日本で十分に研究されていない①植民地期の朝鮮南部の釜山、大邱、1930年代以降のソウル(京城)等、②植民地期の朝鮮北部の平壌、元山、興南、羅津等、③朝鮮南部の解放後韓国への影響も含めて、文献調査、現地フィールドワーク、インタビュー等の手法で明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, through fieldwork and interviews on the ground, we were able to obtain first-hand information that could not be obtained from written sources alone regarding the traces of colonial yukaku and their impact on post-liberation Korea, and were able to grasp the actual situation historically, geographically, and concretely. Second, after supervising the translation and publishing of two books on sex trafficking in modern Korea, we invited women who had experienced sex trafficking to hold a public meeting and shared their real voices. Third, we developed a unique perspective for analyzing colonial yukaku from the perspective of local finances, which is not sufficiently addressed in research on licensed prostitution system in Japan.
As a result, we were able to acquire an effective analytical method that penetrates colonial yukaku in each city, and to some extent elucidate the impact of colonial yukaku on post-liberation Korea.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が植民地期朝鮮の各都市の植民地遊廓に貫通する植民地的特殊性について地方財政に着目する視点を開発したことは、日本の公娼制研究でも十分になされていないため、学術的意義がある。また、本研究が、韓国女性運動が明らかにした性売買構造と性売買経験当事者女性の声に関し、2冊の著作翻訳・出版や公開集会などを通して、初めて日本の市民・研究者に紹介したことは社会的意義をもつとともに、日韓の性売買比較研究、近現代日本の公娼制度・性売買研究の発展に資するという学術的意義をもつ。