Project/Area Number |
20K12455
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Nishihara Ayako 長岡技術科学大学, その他部局等, エデュケーション・アドミニストレーター (70436731)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ジェンダー教育 / 性的マイノリティ / インクルージョン / 教育方法 / 共同省察 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、大学で展開されるジェンダー教育において、性的志向・性自認に関する動向がどのように教員の認識や教育内容・方法に影響を及ぼしているかを調査し、性的マイノリティ当事者学生(以下、当事者学生)の参加を前提とした教育内容・方法の編成やアクティブラーニングを含めた教授にあたっての留意点を導き出すことである。また、ジェンダーについて学ぶことは、当事者学生にとってどんな意義があるかも掘り下げながら、ジェンダー教育に寄与しうる探究を行う。 研究方法として、ジェンダー教育担当大学教員及び当事者学生を対象とする定量的調査と定性的調査、大学教員による共同省察を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to quantitatively and qualitatively investigate how trends related to sexual orientation and gender identity effect educational content and methods in gender education at universities, and to derive points to consider when organizing educational content and methods based on the participation of sexual minority students and when teaching, including active learning. However, due to the principal investigator's health reasons, it became difficult to continue this research and duties, and the researcher decided to retire, so the survey was not conducted. As a result of the change from a mail survey to a web-based questionnaire survey, the research expenses were almost the same as the total expenses, so the research expenses were not used.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、性的マイノリティへの理解促進や配慮についてガイドラインを策定する大学が増えており、教職員への周知も進んできている。一方で、LGBT理解促進法等に伴うSNS上の情報も錯綜し、授業後の学生のコメントに、当事者、とりわけトランスジェンダーへの偏見を示すものが散見される。そのような中で、本研究の定量的調査及び共同省察による質的調査を実施できていたならば、授業実施上の留意点を提示できたものと考えられたが、研究代表者の健康上等の事由により、調査未実施のまま研究中断、期間終了となったことは悔やまれてならない。ジェンダー教育における方法論について、教員の知見をまとめる重要性は高まっていると考えられる。