The Daughters of the Windrush: Social Integration of the Immigrants in the Host Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12457
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Mayumi  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60449832)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフェミニズム / ブラック・フェミニズム / ウィンドラッシュ世代 / ウィンドラッシュの娘たち / 避妊薬禁止運動 / カリキュラムの脱植民地化 / ジャマイカ / ブリクストン事件 / 旧英領西インド植民地 / 脱植民地過程における「歴史の創造」 / 西インド諸島労働移民 / ウィンドラッシュ・スキャンダル / デポ・プロベラ / ジェンダー / ポストコロニアル / 移民 / ウィンドラッシュ / 「ブラック・フェミニズム」
Outline of Research at the Start
近年の移民規制や移民排斥の潮流がもたらす深刻な影響は、欧州における反移民政治勢力の伸長、英国のEU離脱問題、「トランプ現象」などを通して頻繁に伝えられている。その一方で、植民地主義の近代史を紐解き、異なる言語文化や民族性を持つ人々が暮らすようになった経緯を丁寧に解説し、移民排斥勢力に対して、過去の支配―被支配関係に立ち戻る歴史的理解を促す地道な努力が続けられている。このような取り組みのうち、イギリスにおける事例を取り上げ、西インド諸島への植民地化から、脱植民地への過程、「ウィンドラッシュ世代」と呼ばれる移民の過酷な体験、その次世代が担ったイギリス社会への異議申し立て運動の諸相を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to challenge the argument over emigrant labourers who often face difficulties in their host country including Japan, with examination into the history of colonisation. I made a focus mainly on so called the 'Windrush generation', who came to work from the British West Indies to the UK just after the 2nd world war. As the coronavirus pandemic made impossible to go abroad for collecting the materials and meeting the people concerned, I was fortunately able to keep in touch with one of the daughters of the Windrush generation living now in Jamaica. Being helped by a lot of advice and written materials sent from her, I managed to demonstrate the details of the social and political movement of daughters of the Windrush who experienced indescribable racism in the UK.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「ウィンドラッシュの娘たち」の経験は、これまで、「本国」イギリスでも広く知られてきたとは言い難かった。研究代表者は、当事者の一人から、イギリスでの過酷な体験、教師として同胞の子どもたちに実践した教育理念、生まれ故郷ジャマイカに戻ってきた理由、そしてジャマイカでの教育実践を、直接聞くことができた。これにより、収集した書物やアーカイブに保存されている「娘たち」の活動記録と合わせ、第二次大戦後のイギリスにおける移民二世の体験の詳細を、書物にまとめることができた。書籍化により、日本を含む労働移民(外国人労働者)を受け入れるホスト国社会に期待される、歴史認識とはどのようなものかを広く示せたと考える。