A Comparative Study of Marriages of Foreign Wives of U.S. Military Officers and Personnels during the Occupation in Hawaii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Chazono Toshimi  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 人文学連携研究者 (60738748)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsジェンダー / 米軍外国人妻 / 占領期 / 性病対策 / 占領兵 / 占領政策 / 比較分析 / ハワイ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、米軍人と占領地女性病の関係を婚姻の観点から考察する。具体的には、占領期の米軍人と現地女性との婚姻がどのような条件で許可されたのかを各地の比較分析で明らかにすることで、占領政策としての婚姻の全体像を解明する。研究計画としては、A政策レベル、B当事者レベル、Cメディアレベルの3方向から立体的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, marriages of Foreign Wives of U.S. Military Officers and Personnels were examined with the occupation policies of taking measures against venereal diseases, which were implemented not only in Japan but also in other areas of Asia and Europe for women in the occupied territories. As a result, it was found that the main factor of international marriage leaving the home countries and entering foreign countries were the escapes of local women from the patriarchal system in their home countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の独自性と創造性は、大きく3点ある。まず占領期にハワイに渡ったアジア、ヨーロッパ出身の米軍外国人妻を比較分析することで、占領政策としての婚姻の地域ごとの特色が明らかになる。次に、米軍の占領地域を日本に限定するのではなく、アジア、ヨーロッパといった広範囲の地域に注目することで、占領政策を婚姻という観点から体系化できる。最後に、調査対象の304名の米軍外国人妻のインタビュー調査を精査することで、占領政策に回収されない部分が明らかになる点である。以上3点に注目することで米軍の占領政策による女性たちへの「分断支配」を覆す可能性に繋がる。この可能性は、占領地女性同士が手を取りあう可能性である。