Comparative Study about Sexual Harassment and Sexual Violence by the Empowerment of Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Muta Kazue  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 名誉教授 (80201804)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords性暴力 / セクハラ / ジェンダー平等 / 女性の安全 / フェミニズム / ジェンダー / トランスジェンダー / スコットランド / 韓国 / 女性のエンパワーメント / 韓国フェミニズム / セクシュアル・ハラスメント / 慰安婦問題 / ジェンダーバッシング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本における性暴力・セクハラ問題についての取り組みをとくに女性のエンパワーメントを通じて前進させるために、近年めざましい変化を遂げている韓国の経験に学びながら、またこれまで日本で女性たちが沈黙を強いられてきた状況や構造を分析することを通じて、その方途を探る試みである。何が女性たちの声を抑圧しているかについて、ネット上のバッシングや攻撃について調査分析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Women's activism in Korea is based on a multi-layered, organic partnership and cooperation that we might call the "four generations of the Korean women's movement. However, with the recent rise in women's status, misogyny has spread, and cybersexual violence provides an easy, cheap, and powerful means to launch counterattacks against women.
In Scotland, the ongoing legislation to extend transgender rights has also led to conflicts, including confrontations and physical violent contact with women's groups that oppose this on the grounds of ensuring women's safety. In Korea, the position of the women's movement and feminist research in academia on this issue have not always been aligned, but rather diverged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
さまざまなマイノリティの人権の擁護は当然推進されるべき課題であるが、近年急速に広がっているトランスジェンダーの権利の推進は、女性の安全や権利との両立という点で、問題や困難も生じさせていることをスコットランドや韓国との比較研究によって具体的に明らかにできた。アカデミアにおけるフェミニズム研究はこの点で必ずしも問題解決に貢献できておらず、女性たちの運動とのさらなる協力や連携が求められていることも明らかにすることができた。