Project/Area Number |
20K12463
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research Institution | Fukuoka Prefectural University |
Principal Investigator |
SANO MAYUKO 福岡県立大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (00585416)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 男児選好 / 階層 / 業績主義 / 競争主義 / 自己決定感 / 階層関係 / 社会的地位の上昇志向 / 家族規範 / 過渡的発展段階 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「貧困層、新興中間層、中間層、上層間の男児選好・ジェンダー平等の違いは、彼らのおかれたどのような社会構造や資源状況によって生起されたものなのか」という問いを起点に、「豊かになり生存的安心を得られることにより生存重視の価値観から平等主義を含む自己表現重視の価値観へ移行する」という社会変動モデルを提示した文化的進化論を批判的に援用し、ネパールでの量的・質的調査を通して、先行研究では検討されていない階層とジェンダー平等との関係性、ジェンダー平等を担保する社会的資源を明らかにする。そして、その研究成果を男児選好の研究分野のみならず、階層とジェンダー論、家族社会論に還元する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The results of testing the hypotheses were as follows: (1) the preference for having a son for "economic reasons" is stronger in the lower classes, while the preference for having a son for "family reasons" and "ceremonial reasons" is stronger in the upper classes and does not weaken as one moves up the social ladder; (2) the "son preference score" weakens as income increases, but the preference for sons for "family reasons" and "sex determination" increases as income increases; (3) support for "meritocracy," "competitiveness," and "a sense of self-determination" all lower the "son preference score," but "competitiveness" has a positive effect on the preference for sons related to the economy, family lineage, and rituals; (4) higher income earners tend to support family norms that make marriage and childbirth mandatory. Wealth does not promote "individualization," which weakens dependence on family.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義として、(1)グローバル化の進展に伴う階層の再編、少子高齢化や出稼ぎによる核家族化の進展のなかで、低層階級においては家族が個人にとって経済的な資源性を帯び、貧困を脱しつつある中間階級や貧困を脱した上層階級においては、地位上昇に関わる象徴的な資源となること、そうした家族の資源性に関わる戦略が男児選好に反映されている点、(2)したがって、階層が上昇するにつれ選好が弱まるという予定調和ではない点、(3)同様に、階層が上昇するにつれ、結婚や出産を必須とする家族規範が強まる点を明らかにし、先進国中心の社会学理論と男児選好の経済学、人類学的研究を相互に関連づけた点が挙げられる。