Analyzing linguistic practices of gender bullying and violence against LGBTQ youth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Ayumi  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 研究員 (90750216)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / セクシュアリティ / LGBTQ+ / 言語 / 若者 / いじめ / 暴力 / LGBTQ / アイデンティティ / 青少年
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、LGBTQの青少年に対するいじめや暴力が、どのようにジェンダーやセクシュアリティを通じて構築されるのかについて、言語研究の概念と理論を用いて分析することを目的とする。いじめや暴力の被害者と関係者へのインタビューを基に、ジェンダーと言語の視点がいじめと暴力のメカニズムを読み解くために重要であるという視点を打ち出し、幅広い領域のジェンダー・セクシュアリティ研究への理論的実践的貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes how bullying and violence against LGBTQ+ youth are constructed through gender and sexuality, using concepts and theories from linguistic research. Based on media analysis and interviews, the study demonstrates that perspectives on gender, sexuality, and language are crucial for understanding the mechanisms of bullying and violence. In doing so, it seeks to make both theoretical and practical contributions to gender and sexuality studies across a wide range of fields, including sociology, anthropology, education, and sociolinguistics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外においては、いじめや暴力がヘテロノーマティヴィティと強く結びついていることが広く報告されている。しかしながら、日本においては、社会学、教育学、心理学など多領域で膨大な量のいじめや暴力研究が行われてきたにも関わらず、いじめや暴力はジェンダーやセクシュアリティの視点からはほとんど分析されてこなかった。また、日本においては、いじめや暴力を言語研究の視点から分析する研究もほとんど行われていない。本研究は、LGBTQ +の青少年の困難な経験を解明するために、ジェンダーやセクシュアリティの視点や言語分析が有効性であることを示すものである。