| Project/Area Number |
20K12470
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Miichi Ken 早稲田大学, 国際学術院(アジア太平洋研究科), 教授 (10457749)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | インドネシア / イスラーム / フェミニズム / 社会運動 / ジェンダー / 東南アジア |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、非欧米諸国のなかでは極めて先進的なインドネシアにおけるフェミニズムの体系的な理解を提示する。イスラーム法の革新的な解釈に基づくフェミニズムとこれに反対する勢力の思想内容と運動の系譜、両者の戦略を分析する。またジェンダー関連法案の政治過程に注目し、インドネシアにおける政治過程と政治・社会運動の構造を明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A systematic study was conducted on Islamic feminism and Islamic anti-feminism in Indonesia, focusing on (a) their ideological characteristics, (b) the genealogy of their movements, and (c) their strategic approaches. The research involved collecting and analyzing literature and discourse, conducting interviews and participant observation in the field, inviting relevant figures from Indonesia and Malaysia to Japan, and organizing three international workshops. The study also analyzed the policy-making process surrounding the 2019 revision of the Marriage Law. The findings were published in both English and Japanese, contributing new insights to the study of Islamic political thought and gender-related social movements, with a particular focus on Indonesia.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、インドネシアのイスラームの教義に基づくフェミニズム思想(および反フェミニズム)の形成と発展、その実践のありかたを体系的に明らかにした。イスラーム政治思想や社会運動としての学術的な意義に加え、ムスリム社会における女性の権利拡大のメカニズムを明らかにした政策的な意義がある。