Historical Research on Japanese Female Police Officers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University (2021-2023)
Osaka University of Economics and Law (2020)
Principal Investigator
IKEGAWA Reiko  日本女子大学, 家政学部, 研究員 (50751012)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsジェンダー / 警察官 / イメージ / バトントワリング / 交通戦争 / 母性 / 警察広報 / 戦災孤児 / 司法 / 警察 / 女性警察官 / 戦争孤児 / 大衆文化 / 国民統合 / 治安維持 / 表象 / 犯罪 / 男女共同参画 / 警察史
Outline of Research at the Start
女性警察官の起源に関する歴史的事実を、国内外の文書資料を通じて明らかにしていく。占領期から現在に至るまでの警察関連法制度の流れを踏まえた上で、各都道府県の女性警察官の動態を、文書資料・各種データを通じて明確化する。また元女性警察官へのインタビューを通じて、個々人の現場における経験を収集する。合わせて大衆メディアにおける女性警察官のイメージの変遷を分析する。
以上の調査を踏まえ、日本の女性警察官に関する包括的な歴史を記述し、発信していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is intended to answer the following questions: (1) What are the origins of female police officers in Japan? (2) How have female police officers developed? What kind of image have female police officers been clad in?
Through (1) and (2), I have clarified the historical aspects of the emergence and development of women police officers. The study also specifically verified that police policies for the utilization of women, which varied from period to period, were closely related to the social crises of the relevant period, but that the duties of women were limited and did not lead to changes in the social structure that caused the crises.
The study on (3) pointed out the possibility that the image of the "motherly female police officer" propagated through administrative publicity and popular culture may have obscured the true nature of the crisis and prevented its fundamental resolution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、アジア太平洋戦争から現在に至るまでの長いスパンで、女性警察官に関する制度、広報におけるイメージ、個々人のライフヒストリーなどの多様な視点から、日本の女性警察官に関する通史的記述を目指したものである。
女性警察官は、社会の安全・秩序を維持するための行政機関の中で、一面、強固にジェンダー化されつつ、一面、ジェンダーを越境しながら女性の専門職として確立してきた。今や全警察官の一割を占める女性警察官が国民生活に与える影響は極めて大きい。しかし従来の女性警察官史には重大な欠落や誤謬があった。当研究によってようやく、今後の女性警察官に関する歴史学的研究の基礎が固まったといえる。