Practical Research on the Development of a Trauma-Informed Psycho-education Program for Delinquent Girls with Adverse Childhood Experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
BANDO Nozomi  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 特任講師 (60388626)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords非行 / 児童自立支援施設 / 逆境的小児期体験 / トラウマインフォームドケア / 心理教育 / 逆境的小児期体験(ACEs) / ポジティブな小児期体験(PCEs) / グループアプローチ / トラウマ / 女子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、児童自立支援施設のとくにトラウマ体験やトラウマ症状が多いとされる女子児童を対象に、トラウマ心理教育プログラムを開発することを目的とする。具体的には、初期のトラウマ症状に対応する心理教育プログラムとして米国で開発されたトラウマ・インフォメーション・グループや非行・犯罪行動の変化に効果が実証されてきた認知行動療法(CBT)や治療共同体(TC)等の研究を踏まえ、グループ形式のプログラムの実践・開発を通して、虐待等の逆境体験を抱えることが知られつつある女子非行少年の行動を支援者が適切に理解し、自他を傷つける行動変化を可能にする介入のあり方を理論と実践の両面から検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a psychoeducation program based on understanding trauma for girls in children's self-reliance support facilities. The research involved: 1) conducting a literature review on methods for understanding Adverse Childhood Experiences (ACEs) to explore safe and appropriate ways to comprehend children's trauma experiences; 2) analyzing practice records of an educational program for junior high school girls in these facilities to examine the process of self-understanding, changes, and the impact of trauma; and 3) conducting training sessions for staff at children's self-reliance support facilities to investigate the girls' ACEs, the effects of trauma, and appropriate interventions. The findings from these steps were compiled into academic papers and other publications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における非行・犯罪行動への介入にトラウマインフォームドケアを導入することへの関心は高まりつつあるものの,実践は試行的に進められている段階であり,実践事例を蓄積していく必要性がある。本研究は,グループアプローチによる心理教育プログラムを実施し,その介入におけるトラウマの影響を具体的に考察したものであり,新規性が高く,実践事例の一つとして位置付けられる。また,逆境や非行行動を抱える子どもへのトラウマの理解に基づいた適切なケアと心理的支援のあり方は,実務家による関心も高く,社会的ニーズに沿ったものであり,本研究成果を資料として,今後より詳細な検討につながることが期待できる。