A Study on the Marginal Female Labor Movement and the Labor Market in Korea: Focusing on the 1980s and 1990s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12478
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80030:Gender studies-related
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Nobuko  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60274148)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords女工文学 / 周辺部女性労働者 / 非正規労働者と正規労働者の連帯と組織化 / 同一産業同一労働組合 / 超短時間労働者 / インフォーマルでプレカリアスな雇用 / 地域コミュニティ / 社会運動ユニオニズム / 女性超短時間労働者 / ANU教職員組合 / 非正規・正規労働者の統一労働組合 / 韓国の周辺部女性労働者の組織化 / 地域コミュニティ運動 / 新しい社会運動 / ジェンダーの視点 / 日本の周辺部労働運動 / オーストラリアの労働運動 / 新しい労働運動モデル / 市民結社体 / 都市下層 / 社会的脆弱階層 / 超短時間・低賃金労働 / 法・制度、労働組合の保護からの排除 / 雇用されていない労働 / 韓国の周辺部女性労働運動 / 韓国の周辺部女性労働市場 / 女性非正規労働者 / 特殊雇用労働者 / 文在寅政権の労働改革 / 超短時間パートタイム労働者 / 韓国 / 女性労働運動 / 労働社会 / 労働市場構造
Outline of Research at the Start
韓国の労働研究において、労働運動や労働市場の中心は男性正規労働者で、女性労働者は「周辺部」と捉えられてきた。とくに、1980~90年代の女性労働運動や労働市場構造について考察した研究は少なく、ほぼ空白となっている。本研究は、70~90年代の開発年代に経済発展のリーディングセクターでもあり、女性労働者が集中していた繊維産業と、伝統的に女性労働者の典型的職業であった家事労働に焦点を当て、80~90年代のそれぞれの労働者組織化・労働運動の特徴、労働市場の構造を明らかにする。さらに、80~90年代の周辺部女性労働運動が、98年の経済危機以降とどのような歴史的連続性や関連を持ったのかについても考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The achievements of this research are threefold. First, it discovered an innovative perspective called ‘factory girl literature,which analyzes novels and memoirs written by female factory workers themselves, as an effective method to capture the‘voiceless voices’of peripheral female workers in South Korea during the 1980s and 1990s, differing from traditional classanalysis. Second,it analyzed a case study of the Australian labor movement from the perspective of comparison with Korea and Japan, and examined the formation of solidarity between irregular and regular workers and the organizing of them both into the same labor union.Third,it clarified the characteristics and historical significance of the " ultra-short- time workers" who have been rapidly increasing in Korea since 2000, especially care workers and domestic workers, from a gender perspective, and found a new way to organize them as " co-operatives".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
まず、「女工文学」という新しい視座の発見によって、歴史の中でほとんど顧みられることのなかった韓国の女性工場労働者の声なき声を掬い上げ、彼女たちの主体的な生きざまをとらえ直す新たな分析方法を提供できた。次に、「同一産業同一労働組合」を体現するオーストラリアの労働運動との比較分析を通して、韓国と日本では困難な、非正規労働者と正規労働者の連帯を形成し、両者を同一の組合に組織する戦略を構築する重要な示唆を得た。第三に、韓国だけでなく、世界的に急速に増大している「超短時間労働者」の実態を歴史的に明らかにし、もっともインフォーマルでプレカリアスな雇用である、これらの労働者の問題解決の糸口を導き出した。