Synthesis of nano clusters and control of hardness and electrical conductivity of alloys by using energetic charged particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12482
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwase Akihiro  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 客員研究員 (60343919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 史説  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20275291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords荷電粒子ビーム照射 / アルミ銅、銅チタン合金 / 硬度、導電率制御 / 合金ターゲット / 硬度改質 / 電気伝導度改質 / 銅合金 / 電子線照射 / 強度改質 / アルミ合金 / イオン照射 / EXAFS測定 / 量子ビーム材料改質
Outline of Research at the Start
高エネルギー荷電粒子(イオン、電子)ビーム照射により材料中に生成され、非常に大きな拡散速度を有する格子欠陥(格子間原子、原子空孔)と合金中の添加元素のカップリングによる照射促進偏析現象がもたらす添加元素のナノクラスター化を利用して、従来、高温かつ長時間を要した熱処理による材料プロセシング法に代わり、今までよりもはるかに低温かつ短時間で合金材料の高強度化と高電気伝導化を行う新規材料プロセシング法を開発する。研究対象は、より実用的な観点から、軽量構造材・電線材料としてのアルミニウム合金、電子デバイス基板・リードフレーム材料候補の銅チタン合金とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large increase in the hardness of AlCu alloy was obtained in a short time by energetic ion irradiation at room temperature. Since the hardness did not change after irradiation at low temperatures, it was concluded that the hardness increase was due to the Cu nano-clusters produced by irradiation-enhanced diffusion of vacancies, which acted as obstacles against the dislocation motions. The Cu atom precipitation was confirmed by EXAFS measurements. In the case of CuTi alloy, the hardness and electrical conductivity increased by energetic electron irradiation. Analysis based on the particle-cutting mechanism explained the correlation between the hardness and conductivity increase. These experimental results demonstrate the superiority of charged particle irradiation for controlling the hardness and electrical conductivity of alloys at relatively low temperatures and in a short time as compared with conventional high-temperature aging treatments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルミ銅合金を軽量構造材・導電性材料として、また、銅チタン合金を電子デバイス基板、リードフレーム材料として実用に用いる場合、それらを高強度化、高導電率化することが求められる。本研究結果は、従来実施されてきた高温での熱処理に比べて、荷電粒子(イオン、電子)照射は、より低温でしかも短時間でこれら合金の強度、導電率を制御できることを示したものであり、材料プロセスの新たな方法としての荷電粒子照射法の可能性を示したことから、その社会的意義は大きい。また、照射促進偏析現象の基礎的過程に関する基礎的知見も得ることができているため、物質照射効果の基礎研究として、学術的意義も大きいと思われる。