Study on irradiation effect of terahertz free electron laser on amyloid fibrils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12483
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2021-2022)
Tokyo University of Science (2020)
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Takayasu  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 特別技術専門職 (00363268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 和裕  群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10327835)
入澤 明典  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 准教授 (90362756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミロイド線維 / 自由電子レーザー / テラヘルツ / βシート / αヘリックス / アミロイドーシス / ジャイロトロン / サブミリ波 / テレヘルツ / テラヘルツ自由電子レーザー
Outline of Research at the Start
遠赤外線の波長領域で発振するパワー強度の強いテラヘルツ自由電子レーザーを医療へ応用するための基礎研究を実施する。具体的にはアルツハイマー病などのアミロイドーシス疾患の原因物質であるタンパク質(アミロイド線維)に対して、テラヘルツ自由電子レーザーを照射し、タンパク質の構造変化を蛍光分析装置や赤外顕微鏡を用いて明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the effects of infrared electromagnetic waves on amyloid fibrils. In 2020 and 2021, we found that THz-FEL tuned to 56 um can decrease beta-sheets and increase alpha-helices of lysozyme and beta2-microglobulin peptide. In 2022, it was appeared that a submillimeter wave at 720 um from gyrotron can promote the fibril formation of amyloid peptide. From this study, it can be expected that a combination of terahertz waves can produce a recycle system of biopolymers such as amyloid fibrils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は高出力の赤外線を用いればアミロイド線維の構造を波長選択的に制御できることを世界で初めて示した。通常はケミカルな薬剤を用いてタンパク質の構造を制御するが、本研究では物理工学的手法を用いるため、環境に優しい技術である。波長の短いレーザーを用いれば線維構造を壊すため治療に応用できる。一方波長の長い遠赤外線を用いれば線維化を促進するので、微量なアミロイド線維の早期発見に有用である。将来、このような高出力赤外線が難病のアミロイドーシス疾患の治療と予防に役に立つことが期待される。