| Project/Area Number |
20K12484
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
| Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Takashi 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10455280)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | ミュオニウム欠陥 / ミュオンスピン回転緩和法 / 電子スピン共鳴法 / 水素欠陥 / 水素関連欠陥 / ミュエスアール / 電子スピン共鳴 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
物質中にμ+粒子を打ち込むことで生成されるミュオニウム(Mu)欠陥は、孤立した水素欠陥の電子状態を高い精度で模擬する。このMu欠陥の電子状態はミュエスアール法により解析可能である。しかし、μ+と電子の磁気的結合が弱い常磁性Mu欠陥に関しては、この標準的手法だけでは電子軌道状態について十分な情報が得られないことがある。本研究は、この軌道状態を反映する電子のg値を直接求める手段として「電子スピン共鳴ミュエスアール法」を提案し、浅いMu欠陥やMu+束縛ポーラロンの研究への応用を通して同手法の確立を図るものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to open up muonium (Mu) defect research using the electron spin resonance method, we have developed an RF probe required for the experiment and established the method through a demonstration experiment at the Materials and Life Science Experimental Facility at J-PARC. Using this probe, we succeeded in measuring the g-values of paramagnetic Mu defects in rutile TiO2, and obtained a result suggesting that there may be small differences between the g-values of Mu defects and those of paramagnetic H defects. Further improvement of the measurement accuracy of the g-values by means of instrumentation improvements is expected to advance the study of the isotope effects on Mu and H defects.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
常磁性Mu欠陥のg値を測定する手法を確立したことにより、その電子状態をより多角的に解析できるようになった。これは水素とMuのアナロジーに基づいた水素欠陥研究と、水素・Mu欠陥間の差異に関する同位体科学のさらなる発展につながる成果である。また、本研究を通してJ-PARCミュオン実験施設に初めて導入された4He温度におけるRFスピン共鳴技術は、Mu欠陥研究に限らず低温物性研究に広く応用できることから、磁性研究などの他分野への波及効果も期待される。