Project/Area Number |
20K12485
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Japan Atomic Energy Agency |
Principal Investigator |
Baba Yuji 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究嘱託 (90360403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
下山 巌 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 先端基礎研究センター, 研究主幹 (10425572)
本田 充紀 国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 原子力科学研究所 物質科学研究センター, 研究副主幹 (10435597)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多原子共鳴 / 放射光 / 蛍光X線 / 光電子分光 / 構造解析 / 内殻励起 / X線 / 共鳴励起 / X線吸収 / アルカリハライド / アルカリ土類ハライド / 吸収スペクトル |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多原子共鳴とは、分子や固体中のある原子の電子を光で共鳴励起した時に、隣の原子の光吸収が変化する現象である。X線照射の場合、多原子共鳴が起こると、隣接原子から放出される蛍光X線、光電子、オージェ電子の強度が変化する。本研究はX線領域において起こる多原子共鳴現象を定量的に実験で明らかにする。これにより、既存のX線回折法、X線吸収分光法を補完する、隣接元素を特定できる新しい構造解析法の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to establish a new method for structure analysis using multi-atom resonance, the multi-atom resonance process in fluorescence X-ray emission and photoelectron emission has been investigated. For solids such as CaCl2, it was found that core-to-valence resonant excitation in an atom led to the intensity reduction of the fluorescence X-rays from the neighboring atom due to the multi-atom resonance effect. Similar phenomena were also observed in photoelectron emission from solids such as SiO2. From these results, we propose a new method for structural analysis where the neighboring atom can be specified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、X線を用いた従来の構造解析法において困難であった「隣接元素の特定」が可能であることが分かったことは、X線吸収分光法を補完する新しい構造解析法としての応用が期待されるため、学術的意義がある。また、本手法の特長として、多くの元素から成り立つ複雑な物質の構造解析にも適用できる点があり、今後、先端材料、環境試料、生物試料など様々な実試料の構造を明らかにできることが期待できることから、社会的意義も大きいと考える。