Development of ultra-fast beam position monitor using Cherekov Diffreaction Radiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Fusashi  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 准教授 (20532691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 周 翔宇  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 加速器研究施設, 研究機関講師 (30462865)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords加速器 / ビーム診断 / チェレンコフ光 / チェレンコフ放射 / チェレンコフ回折放射 / ビーム位置モニター / 非線形光学 / ビーム非破壊モニター / ビームの時間構造測定 / 電子ビーム
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は屈折率をもつ媒質近傍を荷電粒子ビームが通過した際に放出されるチェレンコフ放を用いた非破壊(ビームが物質を通過しない)で高速なビーム位置モニターの研究・開発である。ここで言う「高速」はビームの時間方向の分布に関して百ピコ秒以下の非常に短い区間の測定をさす。この様な測定は従来の電極に誘起される電流を読み出すタイプの位置モニターでは周波数の高い信号成分の減衰で信号が時間的に広がるなどの理由で非常に困難であるが、チェレンコフ放射とレーザー分野で開発された高速の光パルス切り出しの手法を用いれば可能となる。本研究ではチェレンコフ放射型ビーム位置モニターの開発と実証実験を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cherenkov light is generated not only when a high-energy beam directly passes through a dielectric material but also when it passes through the vicinity. This Cherenkov light has the same temporal structure as the beam. This study aims to measure beam position and temporal structure using laser technology. Beam test of this monitor was performed at KEK Linac, but it was no possible to obtain a sufficiently intensity signal in the wavelength range for amplifying light. Therefore, alternative measurement methods are being considered. Through the course of the research, it was discovered that a new beam diagnostic device could be developed to selectively separate specific charged particles from a beam containing multiple charged particles, allowing simultaneous measurement of beam position and energy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は荷電粒子が物質を通過せず、その近傍を通過した際に発生するチェレンコフ光を利用して電子ビームに影響を与えることなくその位置と時間構造を測定することが目的であるが、紫外から可視光領域では十分な強度の光を得ることが難しいことが分かった。光の光学系を検討する過程でチェレンコフ光を利用した光速より遅い荷電粒子ビームに粒子識別が可能な位置モニターが実現可能であることが分かり、ミュオン加速器など現在、実現を目指している新しい加速器の開発に必要な装置の基礎技術の開発につながった。