Project/Area Number |
20K12487
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
Sanami Toshiya 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 放射線科学センター, 教授 (90321538)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 光核反応 / 二重微分断面積 / 電子加速器遮蔽設計 / レーザー逆コンプトン散乱 / 中性子スペクトル / レーザー逆コンプトン / 角度分布 / 電子加速器遮蔽 / 中性子 / 偏光 / エネルギー分布 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究ではレーザー逆コンプトン散乱施設において得られる、偏光方向がそろった単一エネルギーの光子を用いて、光子と標的核との核反応による二次粒子の生成機構について研究を行う。この実験で得られる二次粒子の生成データは、医学・理学・工学で用いられている数10 MeV(メガ電子ボルト)の電子加速器に対する遮蔽設計において放射線・放射能の生成を見積もるために必要である。本研究では、二次粒子のうち光子の偏光の影響を受ける成分と受けない成分を分離して、そのエネルギーと角度分布を広範に測定し、系統的データを得る。このデータに基づき光子の核反応モデルの改良を行い、電子加速器施設に対する遮蔽設計の高度化をはかる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Secondary particle production from photon-induced nuclear reactions was studied with considering the dependence of the incident photon polarization. Systematic experimental data of neutron production double-differential cross sections were obtained for incident photon energies from 13 to 20 MeV. The data proved existence of polarization-dependent and -independent components from their spectrum shape, and clarified how the polarization-dependent component varies depending on the energy, emission angle, and target nucleus.The data were compared with the results of calculations of nuclear reaction models used for particle emission from compound nuclei and data libraries. The comparison showed problems in the description of the polarization-dependent component. The effect of the polarization-dependent component on the dose after penetrating concrete shielding wall was obtained by simulation. These results contribute to the improvement of the shielding design of electron accelerators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
光核反応の研究は1950年代から行われてきているが、単一エネルギーの入射光子に対して、偏光依存の中性子生成二重微分断面積データを与えたのは初めてである。このデータによりこれまで出来なかった微分データによる理論計算とデータライブラリの検証が可能になった。また、この光核反応は国内で多数利用されている電子加速器において、遮蔽設計を行うために重要である。今回のデータを利用し、これまで考慮に入れられて無かった偏光依存成分が遮蔽設計へ及ぼす影響を明らかにすることが出来た。