Studies on the cluster-ion-specific mutagenesis and industrial application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hase Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 放射線生物応用研究部, 上席研究員 (70354959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森林 健悟  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, 上席研究員(定常) (70354975)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsクラスターイオン / 枯草菌 / 致死効果 / 突然変異 / DNA鎖切断 / 動径線量 / 核間距離 / 全ゲノム解析 / 胞子 / 酵素活性
Outline of Research at the Start
クラスタ―イオンビームがもたらす特徴的なエネルギー付与は、複数の原子が近接した状態でターゲットに同時入射することに起因するが、生物影響に関しては全く研究がなされていなかった。研究代表者らは、微生物試料への照射方法を確立し、突然変異の分子的特徴を解析することによって、世界で初めて生物影響に関する“クラスター効果”を示唆する結果を得た。本研究では、裏付けとなる空間的エネルギー付与のシミュレーションも含めてクラスタ―効果の核心に迫るとともに、酵素活性向上変異株の単離と解析から産業応用への有用性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the biological effects of cluster ion beams, which has never been used for the irradiation of biological samples, by using the spores of Bacillus subtilis as a model organism. Mono-layered spore samples prepared on silicon wafer were irradiated in a vacuum chamber and the survival rate was determined. The 2 MeV H2+ showed a lower lethality than 340 MeV H+, although both have a comparable linear energy transfer. The estimated internuclear distance of two protons of 2 MeV H2+ and the radial dose distribution suggest that the spread of deposited total energy over two areas separated by just several nm greatly diminishes the lethality and that the energy density in the very center of the trajectory, possibility within a 1 nm radius, has a great impact on the lethality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、クラスターイオン特有のエネルギー付与を利用することによって、軌道中心のエネルギー密度が致死効果に大きく寄与することを初めて実験的に示唆する結果を得た。高LET放射線の生物効果を理解するツールの1つとして、クラスターイオンの活用が期待される。