newly development of nuclear diagnosis method using Tc-95, Tc-96
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12490
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HATSUKAWA YUICHI  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 高崎量子応用研究所 東海量子ビーム応用研究センター, 専門業務員 (40343917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 株木 重人  東海大学, 医学部, 講師 (00402777)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords核医学診断 / コンプトンカメラ / Tc-95 / テクネチウム / Pt-191 / シスプラチン / FDG-Pt / ETCCコンプトンカメラ / 電子飛跡検出型ガンマ線コンプトンカメラ / 陽子照射 / 制動放射ガンマ線照射 / テクネチウム同位体 / コンプトンカメラETCC / Tc-95, Tc-96 / シスプラチン化合物 / プラチナ同位体 / ETCC / ナノ粒子ターゲット / テクネチウム95 / テクネチウム96 / Tc-99mの代替法 / Tc‐大環状キレート標識化合物
Outline of Research at the Start
Tc-99mの代替としてTc-95(半減 期20時間)、Tc-96(4.3日)の利用を提案するとともに、分子標的法にテクネチウム同位体 を利用可能にするためにTc‐大環状キレート標識化合物の合成法の確立を目指す。そのため に安定的なTc-95、Tc-96の供給体制構築するために陽子照射の最適化、MoからのTcの分離・ 精製法および標識錯体化合物の合成法の開発、Tc-95, Tc-96からの高エネルギーガンマ線を観測するためにコンプトンカメラを用いた測定法の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As an alternative to the Tc-99m/SPECT diagnostic method, we developed a new nuclear medicine diagnostic method by imaging with a Compton camera using Tc-95 as a tracer. As the Compton camera, an electronic tracking type gamma ray Compton camera (ETCC) detector, which can detect gamma-rays efficiently and has high spatial resolution, was used. In this study, Tc-95-labeled pertechnetate (TcO4-) solution was injected to a rat and gamma-ray imaging by ETCC was performed. The images obtained by ETCC measurements show that Tc-95 was concentrated near the liver of the rat. And the accumulation of Tc-95 in the liver was confirmed by gamma ray measurement of each organ of the rat after ETCC imaging. The results of this investigation shows that this method is applicable to nuclear medicine diagnosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により現在日本国内のみでも年間90万件以上の核医学診断に用いられているTc-99m/SPECT診断法に代替としてのTc-95をトレーサーとして電子飛跡コンプトンカメラ(ETCC)による撮像を用いる新しい核医学診断法の実現性を示すことができた。製造過程の障害で一時安定供給に不安のあったTc-99mであるが現在その供給は安定を取り戻している。しかし今後予想される中国、インドをはじめとする途上国の需要増大に現在のTc-99mの供給体制では対応は難しい。その際の相補的な役割を本研究のTc-95/ETCC診断法が果たすことが期待される。