Project/Area Number |
20K12495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Tomono Dai 大阪大学, 核物理研究センター, 特任助教(常勤) (40415245)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ミューオン / ミューオン原子 / ミューオンビーム開発 / ミューオン原子ビーム / ミューオニックヘリウム / ミューオニック原子 / ミューオンビーム / 量子ビーム科学 / 量子ビーム応用 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヘリウム3原子(3He)が負ミューオンを捕獲して三重水素とミューオンニュートリノを生成する2体反応により、ミューオンニュートリノの質量を運動学的に決定できる。ただし、ヘリウム3標的中でミューオンを止め、放出する三重水素を精度良く検出するには困難が多い。そこで、3Heとμを一体化したミューオニックヘリウムビームの生成に挑戦し、標的外部に取り出すことで低バックグラウンド下での測定を実現させる。本課題では主にこのビーム生成に挑戦し、ミューオニックヘリウムイオンビームの生成量の評価、最適化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to measure the neutrino mass kinematically by investigating the decay of triton and muon neutrinos in the reaction of helium-3 (3He) and muons, muonic helium-3 atoms (3Heμ-) are produced and extracted as a beam. As a preliminary step, 4He is irradiated with muons to extract the stopped atoms. The design of the experimental apparatus to extract the stopped atoms could be proceeded. Among the experimental apparatus, improvements associated with the vacuum chamber and its surrounding components were completed. Although the muon beam irradiation that had been planned at Osaka University could not be carried out during the period due to the muon source trouble, we would continue preparations for future achievement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
残念ながら照射はビームトラブルで未実施のため、研究としては実施した装置設計、製作、実験検討での成果ではあるが、ビーム生成が可能になった際には学術的意義として運動学的な質量測定で精度向上が考えられる。さらに社会的意義として、ビーム生成手法を応用することで低速ミューオン原子ビームとして材料分析等の応用の可能性について、現段階では検討に至ったので今後の研究継続で明らかにする。