Developement of combined decontamination methods utilizing superior cell-kiling property of quantum beams and application to efficient treatment of injured microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Furuta Masakazu  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (40181458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝田 良子  大阪公立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助教 (60546349)
土戸 哲明  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員教授 (50029295)
坂元 仁  大阪公立大学, 研究推進機構, 客員研究員 (40570560)
高松 宏治  摂南大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70272151)
桑名 利津子  摂南大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50330361)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords殺菌 / 放射線 / UV / 加熱 / 精油 / 枯草菌 / 芽胞 / 発芽 / 放射線殺滅菌 / 複合殺菌 / 量子ビーム / 過酢酸 / スポアコート / 細菌芽胞 / Bacillus subtilis芽胞 / 増殖曲線 / 損傷菌 / 発育遅延解析法 / 放射線照射
Outline of Research at the Start
加熱や天然の香辛料抗菌成分による殺菌により生じた損傷菌を60Coガンマ線照射で確実に殺滅するための最適条件を求めることが目的である。Bacillus subtilis芽胞をモデルとし、組み合わせる殺菌法による芽胞の発芽及び発芽後増殖時の細胞のゲノムDNAやタンパク質、細胞膜障害及び修復の現れ方について蛍光色素による芽胞や発芽後の染色、パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動、GFP融合タンパク質生産株を用いたDNA修復遺伝子の発現パターン変化により詳細に解析し、芽胞の致死過程及び損傷菌発生の相互作用を明らかにし、食品工場の製造工程のHACCP確立に必要な方法論を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the effects of gamma irradiation, heat treatment, UV irradiation, and essential oil components (Carvacrol and Thymol) on the germination and vegetative growth process of Bacillus subtilis spores. The essential oil components inhibited both germination and nutrient proliferation processes, with thymol exhibiting a stronger effect at lower concentrations compared to carvacrol. In the case of heat treatment, germination activation occurred, and the temperature dependence differed between the L-alanine germination system and the AGFK germination system. Damage to the germination system caused by gamma irradiation was minimal. On the other hand, Peracetic acid effects to affect the germination process of the spore was affected by the presence of the spore coat and SH groups within the spore coat. Killing effect of UV irradiation was attributed to not only DNA damage in spores but also denaturation of proteins involved in germination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
食品の成分や食味の変化を最小限に抑え、より良い品質を保つための殺菌法はハードルテクノロジー理論に基づいた複合殺菌の開発が不可欠であり、その中で量子ビーム殺菌の利点が最大限に生かせる最適条件の確立が求められる。本研究の成果は、食品産業の製造現場の微生物制御の標的として最も重要視されている細菌芽胞を対象として得られたものであり、これらは従来の殺滅菌研究において検討されてこなかった申請者独自の実験系を含んで降り、HACCP管理に適した効果の高い殺滅菌システムの構築に繋がる発展が期待される。