Three-dimensional magnetic modification by using energy in-plantation process and its device aplication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023)
Osaka Prefecture University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
MATSUI TOSHIYUKI  大阪公立大学, 国際基幹教育機構, 教授 (20219372)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀 史説  大阪公立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20275291)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords照射誘起強磁性 / クラスターイオンビーム / イオン注入 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 磁気改質 / 高エネルギーイオンビーム / 照射効果 / XMCD / クラスターイオン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,高エネルギーマイクロイオンビームとクラスターイオンビーム照射を利用した3次元局所傾斜磁気構造構築技術を開発し,新たな動作原理を持つ磁気交換結合素子へ展開するという新規な磁気応用機能開拓を行うことを目的とする.
反強磁性-強磁性メタ磁気相転移を示すFeRh合金に対し,描画機能を持つ高エネルギーマイクロイオンビーム照射を利用したマスクレスナノスケール局所磁気構造作成技術と,クラスターイオン照射による極表面領域での深さ方向への傾斜磁気機能改質技術を融合する技術開発を行うことを目指す.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have tried to develop a fabrication technique for three-dimensional gradient magnetic structures using various types of high-energy ion beam irradiation. Also, their application to magnetic exchange coupling devices with a new principle of operation have been investigated. In addition, we have developed materials for composite nanocluster magnetic materials, which will be utilized as the cap layer of the designed three-dimensional magnetic structure.
As a result, we found that cluster ion beam irradiation was an effective method to control the magnetic depth profile of the ultra-surface region of magnetic thin film media, and that magnetic ions are implanted into the silica layer to stabilize the magnetic layer on the polar surface. The combination of these techniques with micro-ion beam technology, suggests the possibility of constructing a three-dimensional locally graded magnetic structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物質表面に3次元磁気構造を人工的に構築する技術の開発とそれを磁気交換結合素子へ展開することにより,従前には無い磁気機能をもつ新奇なデバイスの開発が可能になると推測される.
本研究では,高エネルギーマイクロイオンビームとクラスターイオンビーム照射を利用した3次元局所傾斜磁気構造構築技術の開発を目指し,その磁気構造の構築,評価,物質開発に取り組んだ.結果として,深さ方向へポストプロセスで磁気構造を作りこむことが可能な,高エネルギークラスターイオンビーム照射の活用が,効果的であることを見出した.また,その構造評価技術として深さ方向XMCD評価とそのプロファイル解析技術に関して多様な知見を得た.