Development of simplified electron energy measurement method for laser electron accelerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 80040:Quantum beam science-related
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mori Michiaki  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 関西光量子科学研究所 量子応用光学研究部, 上席研究員 (10323271)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレーザー加速 / プラズマ / 電子ビーム / レーザー電子加速 / 超高速計測 / 電子線発生 / 高強度レーザー / レーザーウェーク場 / 超高強度レーザー応用 / チャープパルス増幅 / プラズマ診断 / 相対論プラズマ / 超短パルスレーザー / 高強度光科学
Outline of Research at the Start
開発したEO(電気光学効果)サンプリングによる非接触フェムト秒級のレーザー駆動電子バンチ幅の計測法を光速を基準とする飛行時間(Time-of-Flight)法に展開し、2点間の電子ビームの時間(レーザー光を基準としたタイミング)情報を抽出することで電子ビームのエネルギーの評価ができるか実験的な検証を中心に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a novel non-contact type electron energy measurement method for laser plasma electron acceleration, the evaluation method of ToF type electron bunch using Electro-optic(EO) effect was proposed, and the research on the principle demonstration was carried out. Since the electron beam is generated coaxially with the excitation laser beam and spreads less than the laser beam, its removal is important. As a method to fundamentally solve this problem, a capillary plate, which is different from a conventional gas target, was used, and a significant reduction of the excitation laser transmitted light was succeeded.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
レーザー加速は非常にコンパクトに加速器を構成出来る事から、医学応用から物性研究や素粒子物理研究などの幅広い分野で応用が期待されている。この実現には、発生する電子の制御と計測が重要で、中でも電子ビームのエネルギー(粒子の速度)の評価は特に重要である。そこで非接触の手法として、EO(電気光学効果)を用いた光学的な計測手法を提案した。その原理実証にあたり計測の雑音となる励起レーザー光を低減させる手法としてキャピラリーアレープレートを用いることで、その低減に成功することができた。