Environmental Design Research from the viewpoint of stone association of Industry, Architecture and Townscape in Stone Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yasumori Akio  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (20456263)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords地域素材 / 石材 / 凝灰岩 / 大谷石 / 都市間ネットワーク / アクターネットワーク / マテリアル・エコロジー / 来待石 / 荒島石 / 房州石 / 高畠石 / 十和田石 / 国見石 / 秋保石 / 伊豆石 / 産業 / 石切場 / 類型学
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、グローバル化の一方でローカリティ(地域性)への関心が高まり、地域素材が着目されている。日本は木の建築の文化と思われがちであるが、古くから石材が日本各地で産出し、近隣地域で使用されてきた。本研究は、代表者による大谷石の建築と町並みの研究を発展させ、日本各地の凝灰岩(軟石)が産出する〈石のまち〉の比較から、産業・建築・町並みにおける石材の連関を通した環境デザインの特質を明らかにするものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the characteristics of environmental design by focusing on “stone towns” in Japan where stone is produced, and where stone architecture and townscapes can be seen. Focusing on tuff, which is characteristic of volcanic Japan, we compared stone materials in the Kanto, Tohoku, and San'in regions, in terms of 1) stone materials, 2) mining, transportation, and quarries, 3) stone architecture and use, and 4) utilization and town planning. The results revealed: 1) differences in mining methods, dimensions, architectural use, and utilization based on physical properties, 2) typology of stone buildings and townscape 3) the transmission of technology between production areas and the establishment of intercity networks with consumption areas, and 4) the material flow in the stone network: primitive linear, modern tree form, and early modern circulation including reuse which will provide suggestions for the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果では、環境デザインを以下の横断的視点で把握した。1.地域横断:従来は個別に調査研究されていた日本各地の〈石のまち〉を横断して比較データが得られ、また、巡検により各地の研究者との研究ネットワークを構築した。2.分野横断:研究代表者の建築意匠分野から派生して、地層や石材等の土木・地質分野、景観やまちづくり等の都市計画分野といった包括的な視座が得られた。3.時間横断:江戸末期の石蔵から、明治・大正・昭和期の産業や構法の発展、現在のまちづくりへの活用に至る把握をした。これらを元に、石材におけるマテリアル・エコロジーという概念の構想に至り、後継研究として次年度からの基盤Bを獲得した。