Exploring the Formation and Activities of Design Organizations in Late 20th Century Japan through Oral History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Higuchi Takayuki  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (70375608)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデザイン史 / インハウスデザイン / オーラルヒストリー / デザイン行為 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Research at the Start
日本における企業内デザイン部門(インハウスデザイン)はその役割を拡大かつ変容させながら組織を発展させてきた。本研究は、企業内デザイン組織の展開過程について、文書史料を基礎資料として、1960年代から1980年代にデザイン活動を行っていた先達デザイナーに口述採録を実施し、その検証を通して20世紀後半日本におけるデザインの役割の推移を明らかにしていく。調査課題として、1.組織形成ならびに発達の過程、2.デザイン活動目的の設定と作業対象の拡張と変遷、3.展開過程におけるグローバルな交換を設定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the development process of design organizations in Japanese companies in the latter half of the 20th century, using archives as primary materials. The study examined the design activities, organizational structure, vision, and duties of design departments from the 1950s to the 1980s of selected manufacturers of household electrical appliances and video and audio products. Their participation in product planning aligns with the growing importance of design as a lifestyle proposal and their new role in expanding business areas in companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本現代デザイン史研究において,デザイン史研究リソースとして複合的・多角的な観点からの考証を行い,情報元や調査方法の複線化により妥当性を高めるトライアンギュレーションの一端を担う成果を得た。