User Experience Modeling and Final User Satisfaction Prediction Using Artificial Intelligence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishiuchi Nobuyuki  東京都立大学, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (70301588)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsユーザ体験 / 人工知能 / 機械学習 / UXカーブ / 顔表情 / モデル化
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な分野においてユーザ体験(User Experience)が注目されているが、ユーザ体験を計測し評価する客観的、総合的な評価方法が確立されていない。そこで本研究では、ユーザ体験のような時間的に連続する状況を、人工知能を用いて総合的、定量的な観点からを測定・評価する手法を検証する。人工知能の中核をなす機械学習には、「学習によりモデルを作成する」、「モデルにデータを適用して結果を得る」という大きな2つの側面を持っているが、これら側面に基づき、ユーザ体験に関する時系列の主観評価スコアのデータから、人工知能を用いてユーザ体験をモデル化し、体験を終えた後の総合評価を推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the purpose of this research, two goals are set. Goal A is to model the user experience from time-series subjective evaluation scores and to predict the comprehensive evaluation score by machine learning. Goal B is to model the user experience from time-series facial expressions and to predict the comprehensive evaluation score by machine learning
As a research result of Goal A, it was shown that the prediction accuracy of the comprehensive evaluation scores could be improved by using a dataset considering the order of experiences in creating a machine learning model. As a research result of Goal B, it was shown that it was possible to predict the comprehensive evaluation score by machine learning only by acquiring the video of the facial expression changing during the user experience.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
時間的に様々に変化するユーザ体験は、ユーザ個人によって異なる体験であり、ユーザ体験が一連のステップで構成されていると考えると、ステップの有無、ステップの順番などがユーザによって異なっており、これまでの主観評価の解析方法では、十分なユーザ体験の評価が行えているとは言えなかった。本研究で提案した手法により、時間的に連続するユーザ体験を総合的、定量的な観点からを測定・評価することができるようになった。
また本研究の成果は、様々なデザインプロセスへの適用が考えられ、システム、製品、サービスなどの改善、企業戦略の意思決定などの社会実装に繋げられると考えられる。