Development of a model for evaluating chair's performance to minimize the discomfort of dampness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Kazuo  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90322297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords椅子座面 / 荷重 / 接触面湿度 / むれ感 / 座面表面湿度 / 大腿後皮膚表面湿度 / 知覚閾値 / 椅子 / 座面形状 / 座面素材 / 座面湿度 / ムレ / ムレ感 / 体感温度
Outline of Research at the Start
どんなに意匠や姿勢を支える力学的性能が優れた椅子であっても、座面にムレを感じるだけで座り心地は著しく低下し、さらにムレが進行すればニオイや肌トラブルをも招く。
本研究では、被験者実験と座面素材の諸物性値測定の結果を総合的に解析し、ムレ(物理量)やムレ感(心理量)の程度を室内温湿度や座面素材の物性値などの物理量から推定する評価モデルの確立を目指す。これは、デザイナーが経験や勘に頼らずにムレのない椅子を設計するためのツールになり得る。これにより将来ムレにくさの数値が椅子の性能表示項目に加われば、ユーザーにとっても有用である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, contact surface humidity (physical quantity) and feeling of dampness (psychological quantity) were measured on the seat surface when seated on a chair, for three different seat upholstery fabrics and three different seat shapes, and it was shown that dampness was not felt when the surface humidity at the back thigh, which is in contact with the seat surface, was less than 20 hPa. Apart from this, the seat surface humidity was measured by placing sandbags, not people, on the seat after spraying water on the surface, and three indicators of moisture transfer characteristics were defined from the behavior of the humidity. Since these three indicators were significantly correlated with the surface humidity at the back thigh, these three indicators were found to be useful in predicting and evaluating the water vapor that creates discomfort while seated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で考案した椅子座面の湿度性能の評価方法なら、繊維・クッションなどの異なる素材が複数層をなす座面全体を対象に、荷重で素材内の空隙が押しつぶされた状態で評価できる。ISOやJISで規格化されている吸・透湿性能に関する方法にこれらを考慮したものはなく、実際の使用時に近い状態を評価できる新手法は意義深いと考えられる。
椅子デザイナーや座面素材の開発メーカーは、試作品をこの新手法で評価すれば、着席時の接触面湿度を予測できる。その湿度が20hPa未満であれば着席者はむれを感じないことから、経験や勘ではなく客観的なこの基準に依拠して、むれにくい椅子を設計・開発できるようになると期待される。