Establishment of "suction dyeing method" for staining the inside of wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKobe Design University
Principal Investigator
Yasumori Hiromasa  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 准教授 (20341018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ばんば まさえ  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 研究員 (00249202)
野口 僚  神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助手 (40829793)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords木材内部の染色 / 吸引染色法 / 減圧加圧注入法
Outline of Research at the Start
木材の染色において、表面部分のみの着色に比べ、内部まで染色した材は、木が持つ本来の質感を失わず、品があり、色合いの美しい希少木材と同等の価値があると考える。本研究の目的は、木材内部の染色に関する「吸引染色法」の確立である。「吸引染色法」とは、減圧負荷によって木材内部に染料を吸引し、着色を施す独自の染色法である。本研究は、木材内部の染色法に新たな展開を加え、染色時間の短縮と設備の簡易化を可能にし、幅広い木材利用促進に繋がる研究として位置づけられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the current study was to establish a method of staining the inside of wood. This study revealed that whether the inside of wood is stained or not and to what extent differ depending on the differences in the structure of the wood, such as the arrangement of cells, and also on the method of drying even when staining the same species. This study was unable to identify a method of staining that could be applied to all species and parts of trees. However, this study found that determining the species and quality of wood and selecting wood with conditions that are suitable for staining would enable practical staining to be achieved even with conventional methods of staining. The current results are the result of experiments with some of those conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、木材内部の染色が広範囲な実用化に至っていない理由は、全ての樹種や部位に対応できる染色方法が確立されていないからである。ただ、樹種や木質を見極めて染色に適した材を選択することで、従来の方法でも実用化に繋がる染色が可能であることが、本研究により判明した。その染色に適する材の特徴について、一部ではあるが明らかにした点に研究の意義があると考える。適切に木材を選択することで、木材内部の染色とそれに関する設備の簡易化が可能になり、限りある天然素材である木材の有効かつ幅広い利用を促進する研究として位置づけられる。