| Project/Area Number |
20K12523
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90010:Design-related
| Research Institution | Fukuoka Nursing College |
Principal Investigator |
MONJI Mayumi 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (80527002)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
庄山 茂子 福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (40259700)
青木 久恵 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70526996)
三好 麻紀 福岡国際医療福祉大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00595259)
窪田 惠子 福岡看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20309991)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 病院食 / トレイ / 赤のトーン / 味覚 / 食の印象 / 皿の形状 / 量感 / デルブーフ錯視 / 食環境 / 入院患者 / 高齢者 / 食欲 / 色彩 / 印象 / おいしさ感 / well-being |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
入院患者の食事摂取量の減少や高齢者の低栄養傾向は、病気回復やQOL向上に大きく影響する。そのため、患者や高齢者に食べたいという気持ちにさせる食環境つくりは、取り組むべき課題の一つである。本研究では、病院や介護施設での食環境つくりの一つとして、患者や高齢者を対象に異なるトーンのトレイや形状の異なる皿を用いて食事の印象やおいしさ感や量感等を調査し、食欲の低下している患者や高齢者の食欲促進につながる効果的な「トレイの色彩」や「食器の形状」を提案する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The effects of tray color and plate shape on food impressions in hospitalized patients were investigated with the aim of enhancing appetites. A survey of hospital food presented on red trays of different tones found that red trays in general were associated with a variety of taste sensations such as sweetness and umami. Red trays with high brightness and low saturation were rated highly in terms of comfort and enjoyment in the eating environment. A survey of dishes served on differently shaped plates found that those rated highly for ease of completion and taste were served on round, rimless plates with a dish-to-hamburger diameter ratio of 0.50 or 0.55 and on round, rimmed plates with a dish-to-hamburger diameter ratio of 0.40 or 0.45. The results suggest that the tray color tone of the tray and plate shape could have a positive effect on patients who have reduced appetite and improve the eating environment in hospitals.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
入院患者や高齢者は、食事摂取量の低下により病気の回復が遅れ、QOL(生活の質)の低下を招くことが懸念される。そのため、食欲を増進させる食環境の工夫が求められる。本研究では、入院患者の食欲増進に効果的な「トレイの色彩」や「食器の形状」を調査し、食欲が低下した患者や高齢者の健康維持につながる活用法を検討した。その結果、トレイの色彩や適切な食器の形状を用いることで、入院患者や高齢者の食欲を引き出し、食事摂取量を改善させる可能性が示された。この研究成果は、病院における望ましい食環境づくりに役立つとともに、高齢化が進む現代社会において健康の維持増進につながる有用な示唆を提供するものである。