Sustainable Regional Revitalization Based on Acquisitoin, Rreservation and Utilization of 3D Data of Histroeical Sculpture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Akira  千葉大学, デザイン・リサーチ・インスティテュート, 教授 (40344965)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsデザイン / 地域資源 / 地域振興 / 地方創生 / 文化財 / デジタル造形技術 / 歴史的造形資源 / 3D / 地域活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
「地方創生」が叫ばれる今日、地域社会がいかに持続していくか、その方法論の導出が求められている。そのためには、地域毎に構築されてきた生活文化を、当該地域の生活者らが自ら再認識しその利活用を図っていくことのできる体制づくりが急務である。本研究は、デジタル造形技術を駆使して、歴史的造形資源の形状を取得するとともに、それらのアーカイブに基づき、地域社会の生活者らが、当該地域が有する造形資源を地域活性に資する材として認識・活用することで持続可能な活性化を図ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to derive a design method for sustainable regional revitalization by acquiring and preserving shape data and information on historical structures owned by the local community and actively utilizing it. Based on interviews and literature research, we digitized and preserved the forms of historical formative resources by making full use of 2D/3D digital formative technology, and then carried out a variety of practices to utilize them together with local residents. In general, in order to sustainably revitalize information on regional resources that are latent today and are in danger of disappearing, it became clear that it could be a series of efforts to acquire, preserve and utilize digital data is one of the extremely effective means.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザインとは人びとの暮らしをより豊かにするための実践の学である。その意味においては、資源の見直しと実生活における活用シミュレーションが不可欠である。本研究においては、潜在しつつある地域社会のさまざまな造形資源の造形のデジタルデータを、最新のデジタル造形技術を適用しつつ取得・保存するとともに、さまざまな活用方策を検討し、かつ、それらを実践を通して可能性を明確化したものである。実践・考察の結果、総じて、今日にあって潜在する傾向にあり、消失が危惧される地域資源に関する情報を持続的に活性化するためには、デジタルデータの取得・保存・活用の一連の取り組みが有効な手段となり得ることが明らかになった。