Historical Perspectives on the Interrelationship between Social Design and Critical Design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Keisuke  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (70346659)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordssocial design / critical design / speculative design / design history / problem-solving / ソーシャル・デザイン / クリティカル・デザイン / スペキュラティヴ・デザイン / ウィリアム・モリス / ソーシャルデザイン / クリティカルデザイン / グッドデザイン / 未来研究 / グッド・デザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
非商業系デザインのうちには2系列の取り組みがあった。社会デザインsocial design が、 人々がいま直面する問題の解決を目指すのなら、批判デザインcritical design は、差し迫った 問題解決をいったん保留して、何が本当に問題なのかを問うたり、思っても見なかった可能 性を示唆したりと、アートに近い試みとして知られる。両者ともに関心をもたれているが、 各々の歴史はあまり省みられることはなく、両者は一対をなす仕事であるにもかかわらず、 両者の関係は深く問われなかった。本研究は、歴史資料にもとづき、非商業系デザインの二 系列の歴史について比較をおこない、デザインに要求される問題解決のありかたを考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-commercial design involves two types: social design and critical design. While social design aims to solve the problems that people are facing today, critical design is known as an artistic experiment that asks what is really the problem, or suggests unexpected possibilities, suspending the solution of the immediate problem for a moment. Although both have been the subject of much interest, the history of each has not been well studied, and the relationship between the two has not been deeply questioned, despite that they are a pair of works. Based on historical data, this study compares the histories of those two lines of non-commercial design and examines the nature of problem-solving required of design.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一方において、社会デザインへの高い関心があり、他方において、批判デザインやそれに類するアートが試みられてきたが、両者の関係を問う試みはほとんどなく、二つのカテゴリーは混同される場合もある。そこで、両者を区別して各々の歴史を描いて比較すれば、今日いわれる「問題解決」がいかに時代に条件づけられているか分かるようになる。たしかに、二つのいずれか区別できない事例もあるが、両者を区別するからこそ、両者の中間にあるような試みを評価できるようになる。本研究はそうした中間の試みを、思弁的(スペキュラティヴな)社会デザインと呼んで、見えにくい傾向を浮き彫りにする。