Industrial design research that expresses the Japanese aesthetics "Rimpa" that contributes to the new growth of Japan as a manufacturing nation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshitaka  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 准教授 (00635047)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords琳派 / 日本美 / プロダクトデザイン / ユーザーインターフェース / インダストリアルデザイン / UIデザイン / 造形手法 / 工芸 / 美意識 / 造形 / UI
Outline of Research at the Start
日本は依然「ものづくり立国」であり、今後もコンテンツやサービス事業の強化と共に、製造業の持続的な成長・発展が不可欠であるが、近年、家電製品や自動車などの工業製品での日本の独自性が失われ、国際競争力が低下してきている。そうした中、日本の美意識は日本が活用すべき貴重な資源として注目に値する。
そこで本研究は「ものづくり立国・日本」の新成長に向けた価値創造の一助として、工業製品デザインにおいて日本の代表的な美意識の一つである「琳派」の美意識を対象に、工業製品の外観デザインで「琳派」の美意識を表現するための造形手法を明らかにすることを目的とし、その事例となるデザイン提案を行い、国内外に発信する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to derive design techniques for expressing the Rimpa aesthetic in modern industrial products.
As a result, the〈simple〉are "simplified surface / symbolization / extreme / abbreviation,〈Breaking Tone〉are "novel composition /reconstruction / suggestion/ off standard," 〈Relativity〉are "contrast / synchronization / fusion of picture and text," 〈processing development〉 are "different blends/new materials / new manufacturing methods,”〈3D sense〉are "use of front and back / use of composition / use of procedures." The usefulness of the design method was suggested by the Smartphone UI prototyping as a case study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本は依然「ものづくり立国」であり、今後もコンテンツやサービス事業の強化と共に、製造業の持続的な成長・発展が不可欠である。しかし、グローバル化による同質競争や価格競争が激しさを増し、 2023年2月時点での世界時価総額ランキングでは、トップ50に日本の企業はなく、日本国内での時価総額が最も高いトヨタ自動車株式会社さえ52位にランクされるなど、近年、家電製品や自動車といった工業製品での日本の独自性が失われ、日本の製造業の国際競争力の低下が著しい。
その解決策の一助として、工業製品において日本の美意識を表現することで日本の独自性が発揮され、「ものづくり立国・日本」の新成長に貢献できると考える。