Study on Service Design in Local Government from Citizen Point of View
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hirai Yasuyuki  九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (10336084)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsソサエタル / 行政サービス / サービスデザイン / インクルーシブ / ユーザー参加 / 子育て / 人間中心デザイン / デザイン / 行政 / デザイン思考 / ソサエタルデザイン / 市民参加
Outline of Research at the Start
行政サービスの中でも、多部署に渡り複雑でわかりづらい子育て支援業務に焦点を当て、以下の3領域で、デザイン思考を応用した社会実験による実証的な開発と検証を行う:
1)市民側領域:多様な市民が理解しやすい包括的なサービス一覧マップと、外部専門家を包括する共創ネットワークによって構成される共創プラットフォームの構築
2)行政側組織領域:現状の行政業務の重複や未着手業務を明確にし、窓口業務を一元化する柔軟な組織横断プロセスの構築
3)行政側人材領域:デザイン思考を行政向けに分析し、日々の業務で実践可能な横断型業務スキル、課題発見型スキルを育成する人材育成プログラムの開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted in Fukutsu City, Fukuoka Prefecture. As a result, we have socially implemented the "Fukutsu City Kodomo no Kuni Child-rearing Service Map" and the "Child-rearing Support Guide Book Kodomo no Kuni," which won the Kids Design Award. Based on them, the app and homepage were further improved, and the information dissemination method was unified under the same policy. Based on these achievements, three seminars were held to explore the possibility of wide-area cooperation for citizens and administrative officials of Koga City and Munakata City, which are adjacent to Fukutsu City. A discussion was held that will lead to future child-rearing services, such as sharing objectives and issues. In addition, as part of human resource development, a design-thinking human resource development program was held twice for Fukutsu City officials.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザイン学の領域は、モノやコトのデザインから、行政のような社会の仕組みのトランスフォーメーション(変革)に拡大している。本研究では福岡県福津市の子育て行政サービスを対象に、市民・行政側双方の参加によるデザイン手法を用い、紙ベースの子育てサービスマップとガイドブック、デジタルベースの既存のホームページとアプリの改修を行い、市民への情報発信方法を同じポリシーでの統一し使いやすくした。また職員向けにデザイン思考研修を行うことで、デザインスキルの定着を図った。子育て行政を行う行政組織のあり方と具体的なサービスデザインについて総合的な取り組みとなり、社会的に意義のある研究となった。