Method for aesthetic design based on customer's kansei evaluation using deep learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90010:Design-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Masakazu  豊田工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40409652)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords感性工学 / 意匠設計 / 敵対的生成ネットワーク / 生成AI / クラス活性化マッピング / 最適設計 / 深層学習 / ラフ集合 / ファインチューニング / アクティブラーニング / CNN(畳み込みニューラルネットワーク) / GAN(敵対的生成ネットワーク) / CAM(クラス活性化マッピング) / セマンティックセグメンテーション / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
感性工学の研究分野では,顧客アンケートに基づいて製品意匠と顧客感性の対応関係を分析し,意匠設計に利用することで,設計者によらずに,顧客の感性的要求を満たす製品意匠を設計する方法を研究してきた.本研究ではこれを実現するために,CNN(畳み込みニューラルネットワーク)を用いて製品意匠と顧客感性の対応関係を分析し,分析結果を基にGAN(敵対的生成ネットワーク)を用いて新しい製品意匠を生成するという創成型意匠設計法の検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve aesthetic design that does not rely on designers but is based on customer Kansei evaluations, this research developed new aesthetic design methods based on deep learning techniques. As a result, many design methods have been developed, such as methods for generating product images that reflect customer preferences using Generative Adversarial Network (GAN) and image generation AI, and optimal design methods for generating the products that best suit customers by analyzing the relationships between product aesthetic design and customer preferences using Class Activation Mapping (CAM) and generative AI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
デザイナーの知識・経験に基づくのではなく,顧客の感性評価に基づく意匠設計を可能にする複数の設計法を提案することができた.これらの方法は,それぞれ特徴があり,状況に応じて使い分けることができる.深層学習を用いることで,製品意匠の人手による分析(前処理)を必要とせず,製品画像を画像のまま利用できる点も提案手法の利点である.また,この1,2年で急激に発展,普及した生成AIや画像生成AIを意匠設計に利用できることを示した点も本研究の意義の一つである.