Development of Application Profile Description Method and Its Sharing Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K12543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takaku Masao  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (00399271)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 江草 由佳  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部教育研究情報推進室, 総括研究官 (60413902)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords情報組織化 / メタデータ / アプリケーションプロファイル / Linked Data / Linked Open Data / デジタルアーカイブ / デジタルアーカイブズ / スキーマ / データモデル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はデジタルアーカイブに代表される中小規模のデジタルコレクションにおけるメタデータの相互運用性を高めるため、その記述項目の検証や文書化に用いられるアプリケーションプロファイル(Application Profile)を簡易に記述でき、共有し、再利用可能とする新たな手法とその提案手法に基づくプラットフォームの構築を行う。提案手法は、一定の検証可能なスキーマ記述としてLinked Data のグラフ表現を直接検証可能なメタデータ語彙の構造記述を形式的に行えるようにしたうえで、これに容易に文書化したり、メタデータ項目を追記変更したりしやすい工夫を加える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the interoperability of metadata, this research proposes a novel method that enables the simple description, sharing, and reuse of application profiles used to validate and document descriptive metadata items. A platform based on this method was developed, along with a set of tools that were made publicly available. Specifically, we proposed a method for a formal structural description of a metadata vocabulary. This method verifies the graph representation of Linked Data datasets based on the RDF shape representation schema and facilitates easy documentation and tracking of modifying metadata items. We have demonstrated the feasibility of this method by applying it to a number of practical Linked Data datasets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、デジタルコレクション群の整理・組織化と提供に用いるメタデータ語彙利用の枠組みは、理論的な面からも実践的な面にも、簡便に実践可能で効果的な方法論はほとんど示されてこなかったのに対し、本研究での提案手法は、アプリケーションプロファイルの記述法の効果的な標準化と簡易化を実現することにより、より実践的なアプリケーションプロファイルの構築と提供ができるようになった。特に本研究の成果により、アプリケーションプロファイルの記述法と提供方法を同時に実現するやり方とツールを提供することにより、これまでよりも簡易に実践可能な方法を示した。