| Project/Area Number |
20K12544
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiraguchi Kiyoko 昭和女子大学, 環境デザイン学部, 専任講師 (80866640)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
河 キョンジン 國學院大學, 観光まちづくり学部, 准教授 (10754442)
宮田 雅子 愛知淑徳大学, 創造表現学部, 教授 (20431976)
JUNG JooーYoung 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40552336)
土屋 祐子 桃山学院大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (80458942)
林田 真心子 福岡女学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80624212)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | メディア実践 / 複合的方法論 / 地域コミュニティ / 社会調査 / ワークショップ / デザイン / メディア・デザイン実践 / フィールドワーク / メディア / コミュニティ / 地域社会 / 調査 / 実践 / リテラシー / 変容 / 学び |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
学術研究とは、伝統的に対象を客観的に観察し、分析するものとして発展してきました。しかし、いまや私たちの暮らしを大きく支える様々なテクノロジーは、意識されているもの・されていないものを含め、人びとのコミュニケーション活動に影響を与えています。研究者も例外なくそうした日常を過ごし、情報技術やメディアと社会との関係性の全貌は、誰にもつかむことができません。こうしたなかで、客観的なメディア研究というものがどこまで可能でしょうか。本研究では、地域コミュニティに主体的に関わり、学び合うなかでメディア実践をデザイン・実施・評価する、メディア研究の新たな方法論とそのあり方について考察します。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The most significant achievement of this research has been the clarification of the usefulness of a multiple methodology for capturing and designing the state of media and communication in local communities. It has specifically demonstrated the effectiveness of a methodology that combines empirical research based on social surveys and practical research based on workshops. Methodologies are like the specialties of each researcher, and different methodologies require different perspectives and different ways of looking at aspects of society. By combining multiple methods, this research has brought to light the state of the media in the region from a multifaceted perspective. At the same time, this is a proposal for a participatory research perspective that actively engages the research subject, in contrast to conventional academic research that has developed as objective and analytical.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
複雑性や不確実性が高いとされる現代において、社会の様相を複眼的に捉える研究は益々必要とされると考える。そのためには多分野が連携し、複数の異なる視点や方法論からそれぞれの強みを持ち寄って議論を深める必要がある。生成AIの急激な日常への浸透を目の当たりにしている今、なかでも特にメディアや情報技術をめぐる領域の連携は急務だろう。本研究の意義は、小さな試みではあったものの、多くの社会科学系領域がその強みを過去を対象とした客観的・批判的分析に置き発展してきたことに対して、研究対象と積極的に交わり、共に未来のあり様をデザインする実践的で挑戦的な研究視座を示し、提案したことである。