Project/Area Number |
20K12545
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Takami 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60183977)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
浦田 真由 名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (70634947)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 画像認識技術 / 観光施策 / 観光客属性 / データ分析 / データ利活用 / AIカメラ / 観光まちづくり / 産学官民連携 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,飛騨高山の観光地に画像認識技術(画像による人物像分析システムおよび車両ナンバー認識システム)を応用し,観光客の属性データを収集・分析し,分析結果を市の観光課や地元観光事業者等に活用してもらうためのアプリケーションを開発することで,データ分析に基づく観光マーケティングを実践できるようにする。主に,画像認識システムを用いた観光客属性データの収集と観光クラウド基盤の構築を行い,観光データを用いた分析・可視化ツールを開発し,観光マーケティングに活かすと共に,スマートフォンやスマートスピーカー等のアプリケーションを開発し,観光客誘致や地域活性化に繋がる観光施策への利活用を実現する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to apply image recognition technology (image-based human image analysis system and vehicle license plate number recognition system) to tourist attractions, to collect and analyze tourist attribute data, and to examine methods to have the analysis results used for municipal tourism policies, etc., and to construct a model for data utilization in tourist attractions. The project was conducted in Hida City, Gifu Prefecture, and Takayama City, Gifu Prefecture. The project incorporated the perspective of "tourism town planning" in Hida City and Takayama City in Gifu Prefecture, and worked on the analysis and utilization of the collected data as an industry-academia-government-private sector collaboration project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
米国や中国など各国でスマートシティの実証実験や研究が進む中、日本は「デジタル田園都市国家構想」の実現に向けた検討が進められているが、地方での本格的なデジタル実装は今後の課題であり、地域事情に適した先進的なデジタル活用事例が必要とされている。産学官民連携によるデータ利活用に取り組んだ本取り組みは、内閣官房主催「冬のDigi田甲子園」において、審査員評価1位、総合ベスト8に入賞するなど、社会的意義が高い研究成果を残すことができた。