| Project/Area Number |
20K12546
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MINE Shinji 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (80468529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 学術コミュニケーション / 学術情報流通 / オープンアクセス / オープンサイエンス / ルール / ガバナンス / プラットフォーム / プレプリントサーバ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,デジタル化・オープン化が進展する中で,公平・公正な学術コミュニケーションを実現するプラットフォームのガバナンスはいかに構築することができるのかを明らかにすることである。学術コミュニケーションにおけるプラットフォームおよびそのガバナンスに焦点を当て,1)主要プラットフォームの発展経緯,2)プラットフォームおよびエコシステムのガバナンスの現状と特徴,3)不公平・不公正の実態(商業出版社の寡占・日本の大学図書館の所蔵図書の見えざる劣化調査)を行い,以上から,今後の学術コミュニケーションのプラットフォームのガバナンスの方向性を総合的に検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to clarify the appropriate governance for platform that enables fair and equitable scholarly communication. The main findings are that international commercial publishers are forming ecosystems that encompass not only academic publishing but also related services, thereby strengthening their market dominance. Additionally, a governance gap exists between publishers' rules and the actual practices of researcher-oriented social media platforms, which has served as a breeding ground for illegal sharing of papers. To address these challenges, ensuring transparency, fostering community-driven rule-making, and strengthening support for public and non-profit scholarly platforms are considered essential for the future development of scholarly communication governance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は,商業的な学術プラットフォームによる市場支配や論文の違法共有といった問題をガバナンスの視点から統合的に分析し実証データでその構造を解明した点にある。社会的意義としては,学術情報というある種の公共財が一部の商業的利益に左右される現状を示し,利害関係者に対して公平な学術プラットフォームを守るための具体的な指針を示した点にある。