Project/Area Number |
20K12547
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90020:Library and information science, humanistic and social informatics-related
Research Institution | Future University-Hakodate |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Taku 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (30360936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川嶋 稔夫 公立はこだて未来大学, システム情報科学部, 教授 (20152952)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 地域学習 / デジタルアーカイブ / 探索支援 / 可視化 / 自然言語処理 / 深層学習 / Webアプリケーション / スマートフォン / 社会科 / 教材 / 地域史 / 古地図 / 教材作成支援 / タブレット |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では,初等教育における地域学習の教材を教員が地域史資料を活用して作成する作業を支援するシステムを構築する.独立した状態で公開されている自治体史や文化財,古地図・古写真,人物史などの地域デジタルアーカイブから,横断的に関連する資料を探して地域学習教材を作成する作業は教員にとって負荷が大きい.そこで本研究では,コンテンツに含まれる単語間の意味的な類似性およびトピック間の類似性に基づいて複数のアーカイブのコンテンツを動的に関連付ける手法を構築する.そして,複数の地域史コンテンツを集約し,意味的関連性に基づいて閲覧できるようにすることにより,地域学習教材の作成を支援するシステムを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, for the purpose of supporting the creation of regional learning materials, we constructed a method to easily and comprehensively search for materials related to the theme of regional learning by cross-ambiguous search across multiple regional digital archives, and to automatically display the location of the subject of the materials on an old map. In addition, we have developed a method to support search of regional cultural heritage archives by visualization based on characteristic words of explanatory text to facilitate understanding of an overall picture of the archived items, a method to support search of image archives based on similarity of images and metadata, and a method to support the search for related materials in the digital archive from the exhibited materials in a museum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
デジタルアーカイブの資料の探索には,キーワード検索,階層的カテゴリ分類,タグ付けなどの方法が用いられるが,ユーザの知識を前提としたり,人手によるメンテナンスコストが高いという問題がある.本研究では,自然言語処理技術や深層学習技術を用いて,単語の意味的類似性を考慮した曖昧検索や.テキストや画像など資料の種類に応じた可視化手法を構築することにより,それらの問題の解決を試みているという点で学術的・社会的意義がある.